Auction Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Johan van Haensbergen?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Johan van Haensbergen are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
1
Johan van Haensbergen,
1642 Utrecht – 1705 Den Haag
PORTRAIT EINES MANNES Öl auf Leinwand. Altdoubliert.
57 x 46 cm.
Rechts mittig monogrammiert und datiert „J.V.H. Fecit 1692“.
Verso mit alten Etiketten.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000
Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000
$ 4,320 - 6,480
£ 3,600 - 5,400
元 31,280 - 46,920
₽ 397,960 - 596,940
In hochovalem Ausschnitt das Dreiviertelportrait eines nach rechts gerichteten sitzenden Mannes. Bemerkenswert ist, wie oft in den Portraits des Haensbergen, die Umsetzung der textilen Beobachtung, welche den Teppich, auf dem der Arm ruht, dreidimensional hervortreten lässt, während der purpurne Samt, der die Bedeutung der dargestellten Person herausstellt, durch helle Glanzhöhen besticht. Hinterfangen wird die Silhouette des Mannes duch einen in Falten gelegten Brokatvorhang, der rechts den Blick in eine Landschaft freigibt. Rahmen besch.
Anmerkung 1:
Die textile Diversität und die genaue Beobachtung der Gegenstände ist in einem ebenfalls von Jan van Haensbergen gemalten Bild zu erkennen, das derzeit im Münchener Kunsthandel angeboten wird und die Allegorie des Schicksals der Bürger von Amsterdam darstellt.
Anmerkung 2:
Die Gesichtszüge des Dargestellten erinnern an den Maler Michiel van Musscher (um 1643-1705 Amsterdam), der im gleichen Jahr wie van Haensbgergen gestorben ist. (1301403) (13)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Johan van Haensbergen is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Johan van Haensbergen?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Johan van Haensbergen?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more