Auction Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
33
Aussergewöhnliche Louis XV-Kommode
88 x 140 x 61 cm.
Rechts an der unteren Schublade Stempelsignatur „Roussel“ auf dem Blindholz für Pierre Roussel (1723-1782).
Frankreich, 18. Jahrhundert
Catalogue price € 60.000 - 80.000
Catalogue price€ 60.000 - 80.000
$ 64,800 - 86,400
£ 54,000 - 72,000
元 469,200 - 625,600
₽ 5,969,400 - 7,959,200
In vergoldeten ziselierten Bronzesabots ein zweischübiger Korpus sans travers mit zusammengefassten vergoldeten ziselierten, teils stark aus dem Korpus auskragenden Bronzen. Übergreifende Kartusche, gebildet aus C-Schwüngen, Rocaillen und plastischem Blattwerk sowie Blüten. Innerhalb dieser weit ausspannenden Kartusche, deren Rocaillen auch die Zuggriffe der Schübe bilden, eine Würfelmarketerie in drei Farben gestaltet. Die Knie geschwungen und ebenfalls mit vergoldeten Bronzen versehen. Die trapezförmig nach hinten sich erweiternden Seiten die Gestaltung der Schauseite aufnehmend. Profilierte, den Zügen des Möbels folgende helle Marmordeckplatte. Rest., erg.
Anmerkung:
Der Ebenist war Sohn des Michele Roussel, der ebenfalls in diesem Fach gearbeitet hatte. 1745 richtete er seine Werkstatt im Quartier Faubourg Saint-Antoine ein. 1769 wird er im entsprechenden Almanach “Dendication general au vrai Mereté“ als einer der führenden Ebenisten von Paris erwähnt. Während seine Anfänge bescheiden waren, entwickelte er sich im Laufe seiner Karriere zu einem der gefragtesten und begabtesten Ebenisten seiner Zeit.
Literatur:
Vgl. Pierre Kjellberg, Le mobilier français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris 2008, S. 766-775. (1320916) (1) (13)
Exceptional Louis XV chest of drawers
88 x 140 x 61 cm.
Stamped signature “Roussel” on veneer on the right, below lowest drawer, for Pierre Roussel (1723 - 1782).
France, 18th century.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more