Your search for Jean Bellegambe in the auction
Old Master Paintings - Part II
Thursday, 31 March 2022
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Jean Bellegambe?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Jean Bellegambe are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
381
Jean Bellegambe,
ca. 1470 – 1534/40, Werkstatt des
DIE VERKÜNDIGUNG AN MARIA Öl auf Holz.
23 x 17 cm.
In teilvergoldetem Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 9.000 - 12.000
Catalogue price€ 9.000 - 12.000
$ 9,720 - 12,960
£ 8,100 - 10,800
元 70,380 - 93,840
₽ 895,410 - 1,193,880
Beigegeben eine Expertise von Prof. Dr. Dr. hc. Jan de Maere vom 14. November 2021.
Im Lukasevangelium wird das hier gezeigte Ereignis der Verkündigung durch den Engel Gabriel, dass Maria den Sohn Gottes vom Heiligen Geist empfangen und gebären werde, geschildert. In einem Innenraum kniet Maria andächtig in einem langen türkisgrünem Gewand vor einem Betpult mit zusammengelegten Händen. Der Hintergrund mit roten Vorhängen weist auf ihre Bettstatt hin. Vor ihr schwebt der Heilige Geist in Gestalt einer Taube. Durch einen mit Kandelabern und Medaillons verzierten hohen Pilaster wird sie von dem links erschienenen knienden Engel Gabriel getrennt, der ihr die frohe Botschaft überbringt. Hinter ihm fällt der Blick nach draußen auf Gebäude der Stadt Brüssel unter blauem Himmel. Zudem ist oberhalb seiner großen Flügel auf einer Wolke Gottvater zu erkennen, der auf goldenen Strahlen den Heiligen Geist als Taube sendet. Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung in der typischen Manier einer Verkündigungsszene der Zeit. Das Gemälde weist zudem mehrere Ähnlichkeiten mit dem Werk des Malers Bernard van Orley (1491/92-1541) auf, so die Muscheldekoration der Wand oberhalb des Engels und die plastischen Elemente wie Kandelaber auf dem Pilaster. Retuschen.
Provenienz:
Sammlung Leegenhoek, Paris. (1302042) (18)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Jean Bellegambe is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Jean Bellegambe?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Jean Bellegambe?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture, Works of Art & Antiquities | Dinosaurs, Fossils & Universe | Impressionists & Modern Art | A Collection of a French Nobleman | 19th/20th Century Paintings & Handdrawings | Silver & Gold Boxes | Living: Jewellery, Wrist watches & Hermès Kelly | Living: Furniture, Interior & Art Noveau | Living: Modern Art | Young Collectors | Living: Sculpture, Works of Art & Folk Art | Living: 17th - 19th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations