Your search for Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse in the auction

Furniture & Interior
Thursday, 31 March 2022

You are interested in works by Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Detailabbildung: Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, 1824 Anizy-le-Chateau, Dept. Aisne – 1887 Sèvres

89
Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse,
1824 Anizy-le-Chateau, Dept. Aisne –
1887 Sèvres

PAAR SEHR GROßE KANDELABERHöhe inkl. der Holzsockel: 217 cm.
Auf den Sockeln signiert „A. Carrier“ sowie mit
Gießerangabe „ANC. MON COLIN EDITEUR – FONDEUR PARIS“.
Paris, spätes 19. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 45.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price€ 45.000 - 60.000  $ 48,600 - 64,800
£ 40,500 - 54,000
元 351,900 - 469,200
₽ 4,477,050 - 5,969,400

Bronze, gegossen, patiniert. Auf runder Basis stehende, vollfigurig dargestellte, in antikisierender Kleidung gewandete weibliche Figuren, jeweils mit erhobenem Arm. In der Hand jeweils eine Halterung für die im Empire-Stil ausgebildete Vereinigung von fünf Brennstellen, welche in Metall gegossen und ziseliert sind. Jeweils im Empire-Stil mit vegetabilen Voluten und Brennstellen. Elektrifiziert. Diese beiden allegorischen Figuren stellen einmal „Tag“ und einmal „Nacht“ dar und sind als Pendants zu denken. Patina stellenweise minimal berieben. Auf zwei separaten holzgeschnitzten und cremefarben gefassten Holzsockeln mit Profilrillendekor.

Carrier-Belleuse wurde von Napoleon III für zahlreiche Projekte während des Neuaufbaus von Paris von 1851-1870 herangezogen. Einer seiner bekanntesten Studenten war Auguste Rodin (1840-1917). (1301047) (1) (13)

1824 Anizy-le-Chateau, Dept. Aisne – 1887 Sèvres
A PAIR OF LARGE CANDELABRAsHeight incl. wood base: 217 cm.
Signed “A. Carrier“ on bases and foundry mark “ANC MON COLIN EDITEUR – FONDEUR PARIS“.
Paris, late 19th century.

Bronze; cast and patinated. Electrified. These two allegorical figures depict “Day“ and “Night” and are created as counterparts. Patina slightly rubbed in places. Mounted on two separate carved cream-coloured wooden bases with grooved moulded frame.

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

You would like to purchase a work by Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse?

You would like to sell a work by Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse?