Your search for kaminuhr in the auction
Hampel Living: Russian Art, Paintings, Miscellaneous
Thursday, 9 December 2021
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
1254
Seltene grosse Porzellankaminuhr im Maurischen Stil
Höhe: 76 cm.
Breite: 38 cm.
Tiefe: 25 cm.
Werkplatine nummeriert 1765/52.
Wohl Frankreich, um 1860.
Catalogue price € 20.000 - 30.000
Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 30.000
$ 21,600 - 32,400
£ 18,000 - 27,000
元 156,400 - 234,600
₽ 1,989,800 - 2,984,700
Werk:
Wohl Achttagegehwerk, Pendel an Metallfederaufhängung, Rechenschlagwerk auf Tonfeder. Werkabdeckung verso fehlt.
Mit vergoldeten und teilversilberten Bronzen sowie Porzellanmalerei. Der imposante Aufbau wird durch das große trommelförmige Mittelstück in Porzellan dominiert. Als kreisrunde Front fungiert sie als Ziffernblatt mit arabischen Stunden auf vergoldeten Kartuschen, getragen von einem zweistufigen Bronzesockel mit frontal und verso gerade vortretenden Füßen, mit durchbrochen gearbeiteter Kartusche und Emaildekoration. Bekrönung durch einen ebenso durchbrochenen Aufsatz mit darin eingelegtem Bild in Porzellanmalerei.
Die Ziffernkartuschen umziehen ein großes Porzellangemälde mit Darstellung eines orientalischen Parks mit Palastgebäuden, Treppenanlage und Palmen. Das Auszugsbild zeigt eine orientalische Flusslandschaft mit Palmen, umzogen von maurischer Dekoration.
Die Rückseite ebenfalls bemalt, im durchbrochenen Aufsatz Vierblattrosette auf Porzellan. Die Uhr ist ein museales, historisch markantes Beispiel des Orientalismus des 19. Jahrhunderts. Nicht auf Frunktionsfähigkeit geprüft. A. R. (12918136) (11)
Rare large moorish-style porcellain mantle clock
Height: 76 cm.
Width: 38 cm.
Depth: 25 cm.
Clockwork plate numbered 1765/52.
Probably France, ca. 1860.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Astronomical Table Clock, Master Hieronymus Syx | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Hampel Living: Decorative objects | Hampel Living: Jewellery | Hampel Living: Russian Art, Paintings, Miscellaneous