Your search for Francesco Raibolini Francia in the auction
Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 9 December 2021
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Francesco Raibolini Francia?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Francesco Raibolini Francia are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
208
Giacomo Raibolini Francia (um 1486 – 1557) oder Francesco Raibolini Francia (um 1450 – 1517), zug.
DIE HEILIGE FAMILIEÖl auf Holz.
70 x 49 cm.
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.
Catalogue price € 25.000 - 50.000
Catalogue price€ 25.000 - 50.000
$ 27,000 - 54,000
£ 22,500 - 45,000
元 195,500 - 391,000
₽ 2,487,250 - 4,974,500
In Nahsicht die stehende Madonna in leuchtend rotem Gewand, blauem Mantel über ihrer linken Schulter, einem durchsichtigen Schleier über ihrem wohlfrisiertem Haupt und leicht zusammengelegten Fingerspitzen. Sie blickt voller Anmut liebevoll auf den nackten Jesusknaben herab, der auf einer mit rotem Tuch bedeckten Liege mit Rundkissen liegt und seine rechte Hand zum Gruß erhoben hat, und dabei aus dem Bild auf den Betrachter herausschaut. Links hinter Maria Josef stehend, sie mit ernsten Augen betrachtend. Rechts zur Seite stehend ein Mönch mit Tonsur, in seiner linken Hand ein Buch mit drei Steinen haltend; es könnte sich bei ihm um den Heiligen Liborius handeln, der im späten Mittelalter als Helfer gegen Leibesnöte, insbesondere für Stein- und Nierenkranke, angerufen wurde. Harmonische Malerei, bei der die Farben Orange, Rot und Blau überwiegend. Feine einfühlsame Wiedergabe in der typischen Manier der genannten Maler. Vereinzelt kleine Retuschen.
Anmerkung:
Für die beiden Künstler typisches Kennzeichen ist Maria in Nahsicht im Mittelpunkt, meist den Jesusknaben in ihren Armen haltend. Rechts und links von ihr, jeweils hinter ihren Schultern stehend, ein oder zwei Heilige vor dem Ausblick in eine weite Landschaft oder auf den blauen Himmel, wie bei dem vorliegenden Gemälde. (1290995) (18)
Giacomo Raibolini Francia (ca. 1486 – 1557) or Francesco Raibolini Francia (ca. 1450 – 1517), attributed
THE HOLY FAMILY WITH SEVERAL SAINTSOil on panel.
70 x 49 cm.
Notes:
A typical characteristic for the two artists is depicting the Virgin at centre in close-up, mostly holding the Christ Child in her arms. Usually shown to the right and left of her, standing behind her shoulders are one or two saints against a background with a vast landscape or depiction of the blue sky, as is the case in the present painting.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Francesco Raibolini Francia is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Francesco Raibolini Francia?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Francesco Raibolini Francia?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Astronomical Table Clock, Master Hieronymus Syx | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Hampel Living: Decorative objects | Hampel Living: Jewellery | Hampel Living: Russian Art, Paintings, Miscellaneous