Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Pieter Meulener?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Pieter Meulener are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
393
Pieter Meulener,
1602 Antwerpen – 1654 ebenda, zug.
Maler der flämischen Schule.BANDITEN, DIE EINEN WAGENKONVOI AN EINEM FLUSS ANGREIFEN Öl auf Holz.
57,5 x 83,5 cm.
In Prunkrahmen.
Catalogue price € 10.000 - 14.000
Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 14.000
$ 10,800 - 15,120
£ 9,000 - 12,600
元 78,200 - 109,480
₽ 994,900 - 1,392,860
Unter hohem blauen Himmel mit großen Wolkenformationen, der linksseitig durch Rauchschwaden verdunkelt wird, überfallen Banditen einen großen Konvoi mit Pferdewagen. Linksseitig die Angreifer, teils in Rüstungsteilen mit Schwertern und Degen, gegen die sich die Angegriffenen, teils zu Pferde, versuchen zur Wehr zu setzen oder die Flucht zu ergreifen. Im Hintergrund rechts sieht man Kavallerie, die gerade durch das Wasser einen Fluss überqueren. Figurenreiches Schlachtengetümmel in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, in der typischen Art für den bekannten Künstler. Minimale Retuschen. (1271181) (18)
Pieter Meulener,
1602 Antwerp – 1654 ibid., attributed
Painter of the Flemish School.BANDITS ATTACKING A CONVOY OF WAGONS BY A RIVERÂ
Oil on panel.
57.5 x 83.5 cm.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Pieter Meulener is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Pieter Meulener?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Pieter Meulener?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Selected Flemish Collections | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | Modern Art | Young Collectors | 19th/ 20th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations | Living: Porcelain & Silver | Living: Gold Boxes & JewelleryHublot - Usain Bolt Watch | Decorative objects & Living Varia