Your search for Eduard Niczky in the auction

 

19th/ 20th Century Paintings
Friday, 25 June 2021

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München

You are interested in works by Eduard Niczky?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Eduard Niczky are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München
Detailabbildung: Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München
Detailabbildung: Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München
Detailabbildung: Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München
Detailabbildung: Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München
Eduard Niczky, 1850 Kassel – 1919 München

929
Eduard Niczky,
1850 Kassel – 1919 München

PORTAIT EINER ELEGANTEN DAME MIT ROSE Öl auf Holz.
33,5 x 22,5 cm.
Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „E.Niczky München (18)77“.
In dekorativem, vergoldeten Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 6.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 6.000  $ 4,320 - 6,480
£ 3,600 - 5,400
元 31,280 - 46,920
₽ 397,960 - 596,940

Vor landschaftlichem, braunen Hintergrund das Dreiviertelportrait einer stehenden jungen Dame in einem eleganten, beige-weißem langen Gewand, teils mit rotem Samtbesatz, einer wertvollen Halskette und einem übergroßen, flachen Samthut mit weißen Federn. Mit ihrer ausgestreckten zarten Hand hält sie eine lange rosafarbene Rose eines Strauches, die sie mit ihren Augen aufmerksam betrachtet. Einfühlsame Darstellung der Portraitierten. Minimale Retuschen.

Biografie:
Der Künstler besuchte zunächst die Kasseler Kunstakademie. Ab November 1871 studierte er an der Münchner Königlichen Akademie der Bildenden Künste. Er wurde bekannt vor allem durch seine zahlreichen Genrebilder und Portraits. Er war zudem Mitglied der Münchner Künstlergenossenschaft. (12707549) (18)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Eduard Niczky is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Eduard Niczky?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Eduard Niczky?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe