Auction African Art
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
900
Maske der Fang
Höhe: 46,5 cm.
Gabun/ südliches Kamerun, Volk der Fang.
Catalogue price € 10.000 - 15.000
Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 15.000
$ 10,800 - 16,200
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 78,200 - 117,300
₽ 994,900 - 1,492,350
Die Ethnie ist im Süden der Republik Kamerun, im Norden der Republik Gabun und in der Republik Äquatorialguinea ansässig. Sie sind jeweils in drei Untergruppen aufgeteilt. Die Fang im Süden, die Budu in der Mitte und die Beri im Norden. Ihre gemeinsame Sprache heißt Fang. Meist sind uns ungehörnte Masken überliefert, von denen eine ein Rekordergebnis von 5 Millionen bei der Versteigerung der Vérité Sammlung im Juni 2006 in Paris brachte. Wenige jedoch sind gehörnt. Sie sind nach Tessmann verbunden mit der Schulung junger Knaben, welche in einem mehrtägigen Ritual auf die Gemeinschaft vorbereitet werden sollen. Sie sollen nach physischen und psychischen Strapazen einen symbolischen Tod sterben und als vollwertiges Mitglied der Gemeinschaft wiedergeboren werden. Eine ähnliche Maske befindet sich im Museum der 5 Kontinente in München und wird dort den Budu zugeschrieben und als Antilope bezeichnet. Tessmann hingegen schlägt aufgrund des Tanzes eine Darstellung von (Raub-)Katzen vor.
Provenienz:
Koller, Zürich, 29. November 2010, Lot 171.
Loed van Bussel, Amsterdam.
Udo Horstmann, Zug 1987.
Galerie Wahu, Zürich.
Ralph Bänziger, Zürich.
Literatur:
Maria Kecskesi, Kunst aus Afrika, München 1999, Abb. 132.
Vgl.: Günter Tessmann, Die Pangwe, Berlin 1913, Bd. 2, S. 44ff. (12301428) (13)
Fang mask
Height: 46.5 cm.
Gabon/ Southern Cameroon, Fang people.
Provenance:
Koller, Zurich, 29. November 2010, lot 171.
Loed van Bussel, Amsterdam.
Udo Horstmann, Zug 1987.
Galerie Wahu, Zurich.
Ralph Bänziger, Zurich.
Literature:
Maria Kecskesi, Kunst aus Afrika, Munich 1999, ill. 132.
Compare: Günter Tessmann, Die Pangwe, Berlin 1913, vol. 2, pp. 44 ff.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks & Watches | Sculpture & Works of Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Impressionists & Modern Art | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Gold Boxes & Miniatures | Russian Art | Bronze Sculpture | African Art | Islamic Ceramic | Decorative objects & Hampel Living