Your search for Christoph Amberger in the auction

 

Old Master Paintings Part II
Thursday, 5 December 2019

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Christoph Amberger, 1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis

You are interested in works by Christoph Amberger?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Christoph Amberger are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Christoph Amberger, 1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis
Detailabbildung: Christoph Amberger, 1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis
Detailabbildung: Christoph Amberger, 1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis
Detailabbildung: Christoph Amberger, 1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis
Christoph Amberger, 1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis

611
Christoph Amberger,
1500/10 – 1561/62 Augsburg, Kreis

BRUSTBILD DES HERZOGS LUDWIG X VON BAYERN Öl auf Holz, auf Platte doubliert.
61 x 43 cm.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 5.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 5.000  $ 4,320 - 5,400
£ 3,600 - 4,500
元 31,280 - 39,100
₽ 397,960 - 497,450

Bei der Autorschaft des Gemäldes gibt es einige unterschiedliche Zuweisungen. Nahezu darstellungsidentisch fanden sich Werke sowohl von Christoph Amberger (Kunsthalle Karlsruhe) als auch von Barthel Beham (1502-1540) (Liechtenstein Museum) sowie von Hans Schöpfer d. Ä. (um 1505-um 1569) von 1540 (Alte Pinakothek München). Auch Martin Schaffner (1478-1548) war bereits im Gespräch. Zu jedem der genannten Maler lässt sich die stilistische Verwandschaft erkennen. Der Dargestellte, Ludwig X von Bayern (1495-1545), war Bruder Herzog Wilhelms IV und dessen Mitregent, letztlich jedoch nur als Herrscher über die Bezirke Landshut und Straubing. Das Halbbildnis zeigt ihn langbärtig mitsamt mit Agraffen geschmückter Kappe sowie breitem Pelzkragen. Bei genauerer Untersuchung lässt sich die mit bloßem Auge nicht erkennbare, rechts seitliche Beschriftung mit Bezeichnung des Dargestellten „LUDWIG [...] DGH/ BAYERN“ sowie das legierte Monogramm „AM“ erkennen. Die Echtheit von Aufschrift und Monogramm wurde nicht geprüft. (1211263) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Christoph Amberger is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Christoph Amberger?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Christoph Amberger?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe