Auction Old Master Paintings
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
1126
Flämischer Meister um 1600
ALLEGORIE AUF DEN SIEG DER KATHOLISCHEN KIRCHE ÜBER DAS BÖSE Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
126 x 96 cm.
Catalogue price € 60.000 - 70.000
Catalogue price€ 60.000 - 70.000
$ 64,800 - 75,600
£ 54,000 - 63,000
元 469,200 - 547,400
₽ 5,969,400 - 6,964,300
Darstellung einer allegorischen weiblichen Figur mit einem Harnisch, welcher zwischen den Brüsten ein Kruzifix zeigt, das von einem Cherubium getragen wird. Die weibliche Person durch ein Schwert und einen Schild bewaffnet, welcher in plastischer Arbeit (hier in Grisaille wiedergegeben), den auferstandenen Christus anzeigt. Ein Putto, der auf einem ihrer Beine Platz genommen hat, die Fama der katholischen Kirche in die Welt posaunend. Die Figur die Füße auf eine Steinplatte stützend, unter welcher eine Drachenfigur, für den Teufel stehend, zerdrückt wird. Die untere rechte Bildecke mit einem gehörnten Bogenschützen, welcher mit dem Unterkörper in der Unterwelt zu stecken scheint. Rechts über der allegorischen Figur die Christusfigur, die an ihren Stigmata zu erkennen ist, mit einer Krone. Mit einer ebensolchen Krone bekrönt er die Kirche bzw. die allegorische Figur derselben, sodass sie als direkter Nachfolger Christi dargestellt wird. Alters- und Gebrauchssp., Bildfläche uneben. Rest. (1182096) (13)
Flemish School, ca. 1600
ALLEGORY OF THE TRIUMPH OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH OVER EVIL
Oil on panel. Parquetted.
126 x 96 cm.
Signs of ageing and wear, uneven paint surface. Restored.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art