Your search for Isaac Lazarus Israëls in the auction
Modern Art
Friday, 25 September 2015
You are interested in works by Isaac Lazarus Israëls?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Isaac Lazarus Israëls are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
894
Isaac L. Israels,
1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag
DIE HUTMACHERINNEN IM MODEHAUS PAQUIN IN PARIS Aquarell auf Papier.
19 x 23 cm.
Links unten signiert.
Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt.
Catalogue price € 22.000 - 28.000
Catalogue price€ 22.000 - 28.000
$ 23,760 - 30,240
£ 19,800 - 25,200
元 172,040 - 218,960
₽ 2,188,780 - 2,785,720
Gerahmt beschrieben. Das querformatige Aquarell zeigt zwei junge Damen an einem kleinen, runden Tischchen sitzend mit großen Hüten in der Hand, die sie gerade bearbeiten. Israels wandte sich des Öfteren dem Sujet der Mode sowie der jungen arbeitenden Frauen zu, wie ein anderes Gemälde in einer Privatsammlung in Scheveningen zeigt, das eine Reihe junger Frauen in Paquins Nähatelier in Paris wiedergibt. Israels gelingt es, geschickt die unterschiedlichen Zustände der beiden jungen Frauen einzufangen. Während die linke ganz konzentriert die Nadel führt, blickt die rechte bereits heiter auf ihr Werk. Links kleiner Knick. (10204811) (12)
Isaac Israels,
1865 Amsterdam - 1934 The Hague
THE HAT MAKER AT THE PAQUIN FASHION HOUSE IN PARIS
Watercolour on paper.
19 x 23 cm.
Signed lower left.
Described without removing from frame. Small crease on the left.
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Isaac Lazarus Israëls is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
You would like to purchase a work by Isaac Lazarus Israëls?
You would like to sell a work by Isaac Lazarus Israëls?
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Works of Art, Miniature Furniture, Silver, Maiolica and Russian Art | Asian Art | 19th - 20th Century Paintings | 16th - 18th Century Paintings | Luxury auction: Hermès, Louis Vuitton | Luxury auction: Jewellery | Luxury auction: Wrist watches | Modern Art | Napoleonica The Jürgen Kattwinkel collection pt 1 | Hampel Living