Auction Clocks & Watches
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
125
Kaminuhr mit reitendem Orientalen
38,5 x 25 x 10 cm.
Zifferblatt in schwarzem Email signiert „Piolaine, à Paris“ (Michel-François Piolaine, Meister ab 1789).
Paris, erste Hälfte 19. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000
Catalogue price€ 8.000 - 10.000
$ 8,640 - 10,800
£ 7,200 - 9,000
元 62,560 - 78,200
₽ 795,920 - 994,900
Gehäuse:
Bronze, brüniert, ziseliert, vergoldet. Über Löwentatzenfüßen von Schwingen getragene, rechteckige Basis mit Putti vor Altar mit Tauben vor brüniertem Grund. Aufstehender, vollplastisch ausgeführter, brünierter Korpus eines Esels, dessen aufliegende, mit Quasten besetzte Schabracke als Uhrenkasten dient. Aufsitzende vergoldete Figur, das Zaumzeug des geschmückten Tieres haltend und den Betrachter anblickend.
Zifferblatt:
Weißes Emailzifferblatt mit schwarzen römischen Stunden und arabischen Minuten im 15-Minuten-Takt. Aufzugslöchlein über der IIII und VIII.
Funktionen:
Gesägte und vergoldete Zeiger für Stunden und Minuten.
Werk:
Achttagegehwerk, Pendel mit Fadenaufhängung, Halbstunden- und Stundenschlossscheibenschlagwerk auf Glocke. Ein Schlüssel und ein Pendel vorhanden. Nicht auf Funktionsfähigkeit geprüft.
Literatur:
Vgl.: Dictionnaire Des Horlogers Français, Tardy, Paris 1972, S. 523. (12302213) (1) (13)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks & Watches | Sculpture & Works of Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Impressionists & Modern Art | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Gold Boxes & Miniatures | Russian Art | Bronze Sculpture | African Art | Islamic Ceramic | Decorative objects & Hampel Living