Auction Clocks & Watches

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

129
Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

7,8 x 10,4 x 10,2 cm.
Signiert „Albrecht“ (David Nicolaus Albrecht, 1680 – 1740).

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 15.000  $ 10,800 - 16,200
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 78,200 - 117,300
₽ 994,900 - 1,492,350

Horizontale Tischuhr. Gehäuse in Gelbguss, vergoldet. Quadratische Kastenform auf gestelzten Rundpfeilerbeinen mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen, darüber geflügelte Eckfiguren – kleine Sirenen – über Voluten. Die Seiten mit Reliefs religiöser Thematik besetzt: „Jesus zwischen den Aposteln mit dem Heiligen Thomas, die Seitenwunde prüfend“, sowie „Die drei Marien am Grab Jesu“ (jeweils wiederholt). Gehäuseoberseite besetzt mit graviertem Messingziffernblatt mit geschwärzten römischen Stunden und Innenring mit arabischen Stundenzahlen. Einzeigeruhr, der Zeiger in Stahlschnitt. Unterseite als verschließbarer Boden, mit vortretender Glocke. Werkplatine und Spindelabdeckung sowie Regulierdekor durchbrochen gearbeitet und ebenfalls vergoldet. Einige Teile in Stahl, gebläut. Glockenhammer in Stahl. Jüngerer Schlüssel vorhanden. Rest. Erg.

Anmerkung:
Eine weitere Tischuhr des Meisters in der Sammlung des Stadtmuseums Berlin. (Inventarnummer 18480). (1231191) (11)


Rare Berlin baroque table clock
 
7,8 x 10,4 x 10,2 cm.
Signed “Albrecht” (David Nicolaus Albrecht, 1680 – 1740).

Horizontal table clock. With one key of later date. Restored.

Notes:
A further table clock of the master in the collection of the Stadtmuseum Berlin (inventory no. 18480).

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe