Auction Silver, glass, ivory, porcelain
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
288
Deckelgefäß in Elfenbein in Form einer Runddose
Höhe: 23 cm.
Durchmesser: ca. 17 cm.
19. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000
Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000
$ 10,800 - 12,960
£ 9,000 - 10,800
元 78,200 - 93,840
₽ 994,900 - 1,193,880
Die Wandung umziehend im Hochrelief beschnitzt mit zwei Jagdszenen: Vier Jagdhunde zwingen einen kapitalen Hirschen zu Boden, an der gegenüberliegenden Seite eine Wolfjagdszene (drei Hunde im Kampf mit einem Wolf). Die Szene abgesetzt durch fein geschnitztes und reich unterschnittenes Blattwerk mit Baumgruppen, die Rasenpartie mit zahlreichen Blüten und Blättern besetzt, Sockelfries gebildet aus hängenden Akanthusblättern. Der Deckel zweifach angewölbt, der im Relief geschnitzte, gewölbte Rand zeigt eine fortlaufende Reihung von Waldbäumen, fein unterschnitten, darin pirschende Jagdhunde beim Erspüren eines Hasen, der klein wiedergegeben zwischen Sträuchern und Bäumen sitzt. Die Abdeckung erhöht durch eine vollplastisch geschnitzte Löwenfigur an einem Strauch mit großen Blättern gebückt sitzend. Die Schnitzarbeiten von hervorragender Qualität, schöne Alterspatina. (951436)
Lidded round ivory box
Height 23 cm.
Diameter: circa 17 cm.
19th century.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Silver, glass, ivory, porcelain | Russian Art | Library | Modern Art | 16th - 18th Century Paintings | Sculpture and Works of Art | Folk Art and Ceramics | Maiolica | Asian Art | 19th - 20th Century Paintings | Jewellery | Hampel Living