Auction March Auctions Part II.
You are interested in works by Giovanni da Bologna?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Giovanni da Bologna are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
1339
Giovanni da Bologna ca.1524 Douai - 1608 Florenz
Bronzefigur des "Merkur" nach dem Original (1,80 m) von 1580 im Museo Nazionale, Bargello ein anderer Merkur in Florenz. Feine Bronzearbeit des auf einem Wasserstrahl stehenden, tänzerisch nach oben weisenden Merkur mit Flügelhelm. Auf hohem veroneser Marmorsockel. Sockelrand ebenfalls mit einem reliefierten Bronzering versehen. Feine Ausmodellierung und Ziselierung. Schöne, dunkelbraune Patina. H. insgesamt: 86 cm. 2. Hälfte 19. Jhdt. (98482)
Catalogue price € 1.200 - 1.400
Catalogue price€ 1.200 - 1.400
$ 1,296 - 1,512
£ 1,080 - 1,260
元 9,384 - 10,948
₽ 119,388 - 139,286
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Giovanni da Bologna is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
You would like to purchase a work by Giovanni da Bologna?
You would like to sell a work by Giovanni da Bologna?
further catalogues March Auctions Part I. | March Auctions Part II.