Your search for Michiel Jansz van Miereveld in the auction
Old Master Paintings - Part II
Thursday, 30 June 2022
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Michiel Jansz van Miereveld?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Michiel Jansz van Miereveld are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
525
Michiel Jansz van Miereveld,
1567 Delft – 1641, Werkstatt des
PORTRAIT DES JAN VAN OLDENBARNEVELT (1547 – 1619) Öl auf Holz.
61 x 50,5 cm.
Catalogue price € 5.000 - 6.000
Catalogue price€ 5.000 - 6.000
$ 5,400 - 6,480
£ 4,500 - 5,400
元 39,100 - 46,920
₽ 497,450 - 596,940
Das Brustbildnis nach rechts zeigt den Dargestellten vor braunem Hintergrund in eleganter silberfarbener Weste mit langer Knopfreihe oberhalb der Brust, dazu ein pelzverbrämtes Wams und einen großen weißen Kragen. Er hat einen längeren Bart, ein leicht gebräuntes Gesicht und mit seinen glänzenden blauen Augen schaut er ernsthaft auf den Betrachter hinaus. In der oberen linken Ecke ist der Name des Dargestellten wiedergegeben „BERNEVELT“. Qualitätvolle Malerei, bei der die Physiognomie des Dargestellten besonders gut wiedergegeben wird.
Anmerkung:
Der Dargestellte war ein niederländischer Staatsmann und gilt als Begründer der Republik der Vereinigten Niederlande. Das Originalgemälde von Michiel Jansz van Miereveld, das um 1615 entstanden ist, befindet sich im Museum Rotterdam. Auf der Rückseite der Holztafel befindet sich zudem ein alter Aufkleber des Brooklyn Museums, New York, mit Zuschreibung an den Künstler und mit Namensnennung des Dargestellten, datiert vom 06.09.1929. (1321771) (18)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Michiel Jansz van Miereveld is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Michiel Jansz van Miereveld?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Michiel Jansz van Miereveld?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more