Your search for Charles Venneman in the auction
19th / 20th Century Paintings
Thursday, 30 June 2022
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Charles Venneman?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Charles Venneman are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
807
Charles Venneman,
1802 Gent – 1875 St.-Josse-ten-Noode
INTERIEUR MIT FAMILIE BEIM TISCHGEBET Öl auf Holz.
62 x 70,5 cm.
Links unten signiert "CH Venneman 1843".
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.
Catalogue price € 10.000 - 14.000
Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 14.000
$ 10,800 - 15,120
£ 9,000 - 12,600
元 78,200 - 109,480
₽ 994,900 - 1,392,860
In einer bäuerlichen Stube mit Steinfußboden ein einfacher Holztisch mit weißer Decke, auf der eine große gefüllte Schüssel, ein Löffel und ein großes angeschnittenes Brot liegen. Um diesen Tisch herum ein sitzendes Ehepaar beim Gebet mit gesenktem Kopf, ein älterer Mann mit gefalteten Händen und mit glänzenden Augen auf die Frau blickend. Vor dem Tisch schließlich ein Kind in türkisfarbenem Kleidchen mit Schürze, andächtig ebenfalls die Hände vor der Brust zum Gebet gefaltet. Rechts des Tisches ein alter Schemel, während im Hintergrund rechts ein kleines Feuer zu erkennen ist, über dem an einem langen Haken ein großer gefüllter Kessel hängt. Links daneben ein geöffneter Vorratsschrank und schließlich in der linken Ecke die Bettstatt, von einem Vorhang flankiert. In der linken Ecke des Vordergrunds werden stilllebenhaft mehrere Küchenutensilien gezeigt, darunter ein brauner Tontopf und eine Tonschale, ein liegender glänzender Kupferkessel, ein geflochtener Korb mit Gemüse sowie diverse Gemüsesorten am Boden liegend, wie Kohl, Kartoffeln und Zwiebeln. Dahinter auf einem Brett stehend Keramikgefäße und an der Holzwand, an einem Haken hängend, ein Hut und ein Kleidungsstück. Zudem ist im Hintergrund der Mitte ein kleines Fenster erkennbar. Malerische Genredarstellung des Künstlers mit gekonnter Lichtführung. Wenige kleine Retuschen. (1321516) (1) (18)
Charles Venneman,
1802 Ghent – 1875 Saint-Josse-ten-Noode
A FAMILY SAYING GRACE IN AN INTERIOROil on panel.
62 x 70.5 cm.
Signed “CH Venneman 1843” lower left.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Charles Venneman is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Charles Venneman?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Charles Venneman?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more