Auction Living: Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
921
Bedeutender musealer Schatullenkasten mit vergoldeten Bronzen auf Amethyst-Grund
17 x 46 x 42 cm.
Frankreich, Anfang 19. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 16.000 - 18.000
Catalogue price€ 16.000 - 18.000
$ 17,280 - 19,440
£ 14,400 - 16,200
元 125,120 - 140,760
₽ 1,591,840 - 1,790,820
In dieser hochwertigen Ausführung von größter Seltenheit. Der nahezu quadratische Kasten in Mahagoni gefertigt, sämtliche Kanten mit vergoldeten Rundstäben besetzt, der Deckel setzt von den Seiten leicht schräg an. Die Oberseite mit gespiegelt verlegtem Amethistgrund, darauf appliziert höchst aufwändig gestaltete Dekoration in vergoldeter Bronze: im Zentrum ein großer Zungenblatt-Kranz, umgeben von symmetrisch entwickelten Weinranken mit Blättern, die in die Ecken reichen. Hier von den Ranken eingefasste geflügelte Engelsköpfe. Im weiteren Verlauf der Weinblattranken Trauben, Tauben, sowie das „Lamm Christi“ mit Kreuz. Die durchbrochen gearbeiteten vergoldeten Auflagen lassen den Amethyst-Grund sichtbar werden.
Die schwere Abdeckung lässt sich als Deckel öffnen, mit Schlüsseleinführung oben am Vorderrand. Darin mit grünem Tuch ausgespanntes Einlegefach. An der Kasten-Vorderseite Schlüsselbeschlag mit Schwäne-Motiv, hier herausziehbarer Schub, innen holzpoliert.
Der Zweck dieses seltenen Schatullenkastens ergibt sich aus der Dekorations-Thematik. So dürfte es sich um ein Behältnis für besonders wertvolle oder im religiösen Kult verehrte Gegenstände handeln, etwa bischöfliche oder päpstliche Ornatgegenstände, Silber- oder Goldgerät. In sehr guter Erhaltung. (1321897) (11)
Important casket with gilt-bronze mountings on amethyst ground of museum-qualityÂ
17 x 46 x 42 cm.
France, early 19th century.
In this high-quality workmanship exceptionally rare.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more