Auction Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
92
Meuble d‘appui
101 x 139 x 50 cm.
Maison Krieger, zug.
Frankreich, um 1880.
Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000
Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000
$ 12,960 - 16,200
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 93,840 - 117,300
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,492,350
Ein feines, in Goldbronze gefasstes „Meuble d‘appui“, ausgeführt nach einem Modell von Adam Weisweiler (1744-1820). Auf ormoluverzierten Blattwerkfüßen, die konisch auslaufen, ein dreitüriger Korpus mit risalitartig hervorspringendem Zentrum und Einlegeböden als Inneneinrichtung. Die Türen mit geometrischen Kartuschen und in den Zwickeln liegenden Ormolu-Rosetten. Mittlere Kartusche mit reich ziseliertem Ormolu-Dekor mit Louis XVI-Schleife und reliefierten Vögeln und Instrumenten, die flankierenden Kartuschen scheinbar von der Mitteltür überlagert. Deckplatte den Zügen des Möbels folgend in „Brocatelle d'Espagne“-Marmor. Ein Schlüssel vorhanden.
Anmerkung:
Die Firma Krieger begann mit Antoine Krieger (1804-1869) in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts die Möbeltischlerei, bevor sie eine wichtige Abteilung für Innendekoration einrichtete, die dem Unternehmen bis etwa 1945 viel Erfolg und Prestige bescherte. Die Firma Krieger fertigte alle Entwürfe und Designs in allen möglichen Stilen, ob antik oder zeitgenössisch. Etwa eintausend Arbeiter waren in der Straße Faubourg-Saint-Antoine Nr. 74-76 in Paris beschäftigt und produzierten Luxus- und Standardmöbel. Aber die Herstellung war immer von sehr hoher Qualität mit Eichenholz oder ausgesuchtem Mahagoni, verziert mit fein ausgewählten Furnieren. Die Firma Krieger gewann mehrere Medaillen, darunter eine zweitklassige Medaille auf der Londoner Weltausstellung von 1851, und nahm an weiteren internationalen Ausstellungen teil, so auch 1855 in Paris. (13209010) (1) (13)
Meuble d´appui
101 x 139 x 50 cm.
Maison Krieger, attr.
France, ca. 1880.
A fine “meuble d’appui” with gilt-bronze mounts after a model by Adam Weisweiler (1744-1820).
Notes:
The cabinet maker Antoine Krieger (1804-1869) set up the company Maison Krieger in the mid-19th century as makers of furniture, before adding an important interior decorations department, which brought the company great success and prestige until ca. 1945.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Gold Boxes & Objects of Virtue | Living: Russian Art | Living: Furniture & Interior | Living: Old Master Paintings | Living: 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Living: Art Nouveau
& Modern Art for the Young Collector | Living: Jewellery & Wrist watches | Living: Park Decorations | Living Miscellaneous: Asian Art, Works of Art and more