Your search for Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg in the auction
19th/ 20th Century Paintings
Friday, 25 June 2021
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
926
Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg,
1823 – 1874, zug.
KARNEVAL IN DEN STRASSEN ROMS Öl auf Leinwand.
75 x 100 cm.
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.
Catalogue price € 30.000 - 50.000
Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 50.000
$ 32,400 - 54,000
£ 27,000 - 45,000
元 234,600 - 391,000
₽ 2,984,700 - 4,974,500
In einer von der Sonne beschienenen Straße Roms fröhlich feiernde Bewohner. Im Mittelpunkt ein von zwei Pferden gezogener Wagen, mit einer fröhlich darauf befindlichen winkenden und tanzenden Gesellschaft von Männern und Frauen. Zahlreiche Bewohner der Stadt schauen und jubeln aus ihren beflaggten Fenstern den Teilnehmern des prachtvollen Umzugs zu. Unter diesen befinden sich auch verschiedene Figuren der Commedia dell‘Arte, darunter im Zentrum ein Pierrot mit Maske, der mit einem Mann in weitem Damengewand tanzt. Rechtsseitig ein Soldat auf einem Schimmel, der das ganze fröhliche Treiben überwacht. Im Vordergrund zwei Kinder und linksseitig mehrere stehende Passanten, die dem fröhlichen Umzug beiwohnen. Malerei in überwiegend frischer beiger und rötlicher Farbgebung, die ausgelassene fröhliche Feierstimmung eines sonnigen Tages in Rom vermittelnd. Rest. Unterlegungen. (1271901) (18)
Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg,
1823 – 1874, attributed
CARNIVAL IN THE STREETS OF ROMEOil on canvas.
75 x 100 cm.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Carel Max Gerlach Quaedvlieg?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior, Art Objects, Clocks | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Selected Flemish Collections | Sculpture & Works of Art | Impressionists & Modern Art | Modern Art | Young Collectors | 19th/ 20th Century Paintings | Living: Park Decorations | Living: Porcelain & Silver | Living: Gold Boxes & JewelleryHublot - Usain Bolt Watch | Decorative objects & Living Varia