Your search for Jan Mabuse Gossaert in the auction
Old Master Paintings Part II
Thursday, 24 September 2020
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Jan Mabuse Gossaert?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Jan Mabuse Gossaert are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
224
Jan Mabuse Gossaert,
um 1478 – 1532 Antwerpen, Kreis des
MADONNA MIT DEM KIND Öl auf Holz, verso gefestigt.
76 x 55 cm.
In vergoldetem bemalten Rahmen.
Catalogue price € 18.000 - 25.000
Catalogue price€ 18.000 - 25.000
$ 19,440 - 27,000
£ 16,200 - 22,500
元 140,760 - 195,500
₽ 1,790,820 - 2,487,250
Auf einer Veranda an einem Tisch die sitzende Madonna in dunkelblauem Gewand, weißer Kopfbedeckung und rotem faltenreichen Mantel, der teils auf der Tischplatte liegt und auf dem, gehalten von ihrer rechten filigranen Hand, der nackte Jesusknabe sitzt. Dieser mit braunem lockigen Haar, hat sein kleines rechtes Bein erhoben und beide Arme weit auseinandergestreckt und schaut mit seinen braunen Augen seitlich aus dem Bild heraus. Die Madonna selbst mit langem welligen Haar, die Augen halb geschlossen und voller Konzentration liebevoll auf den Knaben blickend. Hinter ihr eine Brüstung mit zwei vorgesetzten Podesten mit je einer goldenen Kugel, einer rot und mit gold verzierten Säule sowie einem auf der rechten Seite hängenden, rot-braunen Vorhang. Der Blick fällt auf die bergige Landschaft mit Häusern und einigen Figuren am hinteren linken Bildrand. Malerei in der typischen Manier des Jan Mabuse Gossaert, bei der die rot-beigen Töne überwiegen, vor dem meist in grau gehaltenen Hintergrund mit grauem, teils heller aufklarendem Horizont. Rest., kleinere Retuschen, minimale Rahmenschäden. (1241142) (18)
Jan Mabuse Gossaert
ca. 1478 – 1532 Antwerp, circle of
MADONNA AND CHILD Oil on panel, reinforced on the reverse.
76 x 55 cm.
In painted gilt frame.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Jan Mabuse Gossaert is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Jan Mabuse Gossaert?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Jan Mabuse Gossaert?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings Part II | Sculpture & Works of Art | Antiquities | Clocks | Silver | Gold Boxes, Miniatures & Jewellery | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Russian Art | Decorative objects & Hampel Living | Dissolution of a stately villa - unlimited Auction