Your search for Pieter Wouwerman in the auction
Old Master Paintings Part II
Thursday, 2 April 2020
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Pieter Wouwerman?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Pieter Wouwerman are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
491
Pieter Wouwerman,
1623 Haarlem – 1682 Amsterdam
REITERSCHLACHT IN WEITER LANDSCHAFT, UNTER BLAUEM HIMMEL MIT DUNKEL AUFGEBAUSCHTEN WOLKEN Öl auf Leinwand.
52,8 x 61,9 cm.
Mittig unten monogrammiert „PW“.
Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000
Catalogue price€ 8.000 - 10.000
$ 8,640 - 10,800
£ 7,200 - 9,000
元 62,560 - 78,200
₽ 795,920 - 994,900
Wie stets in Werken des Malers, gleichsam als dessen Markenzeichen, im Zentrum des Bildes ein Schimmel. Hier mit einem rot gekleideten, orientalischen Reiter auf einem Fellsattel, der soeben mit langer Lanze einen Reiter des christlichen Heeres attackiert. Die beiden berittenen Hauptfiguren vor einem dicht gedrängten Schlachtengetümmel, vor nach links ziehender Kavallerie, die nahe des linken Bildrandes bereits von geharnischten und mit Eisenhelmen bewehrten Artilleristen beschossen wird. Im Vordergrund zwei am Boden liegende Soldaten, davon einer vom Pferd gefallen, das sich noch aufbäumt, der andere an der rechten Bildkante als Militärmusiker, gekennzeichnet durch seine Trommel, auf der noch sein Fuß liegt. Die linke untere Bildecke zeigt eine Lanze mit blauer Fahne, als farbkompositionelles Gegenstück zum Blau des Himmels, vor allem in der rechten oberen Ecke. Die Dramatik der Schlachtenszene kulminiert links im hell aufleuchtenden Musketenfeuer, das in der Wolkenzone durch helle Wolkenbänke zwischen dunklen größeren Wolkengebilden seine Entsprechung findet.
(12221121) (11)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Pieter Wouwerman is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Pieter Wouwerman?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Pieter Wouwerman?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Works of Art | Russian Art | Boxes, Miniatures, Jewellery & Wristwatches | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings Part II | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Magnificent book collection of the 16th-18th century | Decorative objects & Hampel Living