Auction Sculpture & Works of art
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
263
Johann Christoph Jakob Kieser,
1734 – 1786, zug.
SELTENE MUNITIONS-PRUNKSCHATULLE
Höhe: 17,5 cm.
Länge: 32 cm.
Tiefe: 21,5 cm.Â
Catalogue price € 15.000 - 20.000
Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 20.000
$ 16,200 - 21,600
£ 13,500 - 18,000
元 117,300 - 156,400
₽ 1,492,350 - 1,989,800
In Eiche gefertigter Rechteckkasten, allseitig in Nussholz und Nusswurzelholz furniert, mit fein gearbeiteten Intarsien in Form felderbildender Bandeinlagen in ebonisierten Hölzern sowie helleren und dunkleren Zierhölzern. Auf dem Deckel größeres Furnierfeld mit Eckquadraten sowie einem zentralen Rund, von intarsiertem Lorbeerkranz umzogen, darin legiertes Monogramm. An den Seiten entsprechende Intarsieneinlagen, zum Teil Niello, geschwärzt. Kurze, um die Ecken ziehende Kantenbeschläge sowie Zierbeschlag-Rosetten auf dem Deckel. An der Front schön gearbeiteter, getriebener Schlüsselbeschlag. Auf dem Deckel beweglicher Henkel, sämtliche Beschläge vergoldet. Frontschloss in Eisen mit zwei Zuhaltungen, Schlüssel vorhanden. Im Inneren Einlegefach sowie dahinter liegendes Deckelfach. Die Bänder in Eisen geschnitten und gebläut. Die rechte Seitenwand in geöffnetem Zustand hoch zu ziehen, darunter befinden sich zwei lang herausziehbare Schübe, jeweils teilverdeckelt mit original alten Aufschriften „Stutzen-Kugeln“ sowie „Büchs-Kugeln“. In sehr guter Erhaltung. (1180781) (2) (11)
Johann Christoph Jakob Kieser,
1734 – 1786, attributed
RARE DECORATIVE AMMUNITION CHEST
Height: 17.5 cm.
Length: 32 cm.
Depth: 21.5 cm.
Rectangular oak chest, veneered in walnut and walnut burr on all sides with finely crafted inlays in ebonised as well as brighter and darker decorative woods.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art