Auction Furniture & Interior
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
57
Kleine französische Louis XV-Kommode mit Marmorplatte
Höhe: 82 cm.
Breite: 84 cm.
Tiefe: 48 cm.
Frankreich, 18. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 4.200 - 5.200
Catalogue price€ 4.200 - 5.200
$ 4,536 - 5,616
£ 3,780 - 4,680
元 32,844 - 40,664
₽ 417,858 - 517,348
Dreischübiger Aufbau, die Schübefront konvex vorschwingend, die Ecken geschweift und leicht schräg gestellt, mit Bronzesabots und lang herabziehenden, C-förmigen Beschlägen unter der Platte. Unterhalb der Schübe herabschweifende Zargenzunge, ebenfalls mit Beschlagapplikation. Das Furnier insgesamt in verschiedenen Zierhölzern wie Palisander, Amaranth und Rosenhölzern. Die Schübe mit eleganter Intarsiendekoration, in Form felderbildender Außenrahmungen, darin liegendes Rautenparkett mit wechselnd übereinanderliegenden Einlagen, in hellen und dunklen Bandeinlagen. Die Marmorplatte betont gesprenkelt, in Anthrazit, Cremeweiß und Beige, mit breiter Randabrundung. Original Eisenschlösser erhalten. Schlüsselbeschläge und feststehende Henkelzüge in Bronze, vergoldet, und Rocailleformen an den Zughenkeln mit Andeutungen amorpher Flügel. Marmorplatte an der linken hinteren Ecke, kaum sichtbar, alt geklebt. (1181882) (2) (11)
Â
Â
Export restrictions outside the EU.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art