Auction A Collection Books & Manuscripts
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
396
Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
43,5 x 59,5 cm.
Herausgegeben von Matthias Andre Schmidt sowie J. Edwards.
Wien und London, 1796.
Catalogue price € 14.000 - 16.000
Catalogue price€ 14.000 - 16.000
$ 15,120 - 17,280
£ 12,600 - 14,400
元 109,480 - 125,120
₽ 1,392,860 - 1,591,840
Mit einleitendem Text von M. Treitzsaurwein (Geheimschreiber von Kaiser Maximilian I). Mit 135 Holzschnitten nach Burgkmair (66), Altdorfer (32), Springinklee (22), Beck (7), Schäufelein (2), Dürer (1), Donauschule (Huber; 5). Titel, 30 S., 1 Bl. HLdr um 1900 mit Deckelschild, Rücken erneuert, leicht berieben. Text minimal altersfleckig, Zwischentitel kurzrandiger und mit Fehlstelle. Falsch nummerierte Tafeln etwas altersfleckig, sonst nur minimal und kaum sichtbar fleckig, einzelne Blätter lose oder etwas geknittert. Vorliegendes Exemplar mit 32 Holzschnitttafeln mit falscher Tafelnummer und mit roter Tinte korrigiert, wie bei Dodgson beschrieben (Dodgson, Early German and Flemish Woodcuts Part II, S. 97).
Anmerkung:
Erste Ausgabe von A. Bartsch mit Abdrucken von 135 Original Holzstöcken, die in die Österreichische Nationalbibliothek gelangt waren. Nach dem Tod Maximilians 1519 wurde die Arbeit an dem verherrlichenden Werk abgebrochen und die ursprünglich 137 Holzschnitte erstmals 1526 abgedruckt. Ein Stock jeweils von Dürer und Burgkmair ging verloren, sodass 1796 nur noch 135 Druckstöcke genutzt werden konnten und sich eine Gesamtlänge des Triumphzuges von 54 Metern ergibt. (1180762) (13)
Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
43.5 x 59.5 cm.
Published by M. A. Schmidt and J. Edwards.
Vienna and London, 1796.
With introduction by M. Treitzsaurwein (cryptographer of Emperor Maximilian I.). With 135 wood engravings after Burgkmair (66), Altdorfer (32), Springinklee (22), Beck (7), Schäufelein (2), Dürer (1), Danube School (Huber; 5).
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art