Auction A Collection Books & Manuscripts
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
380
Ambrosius Spiera
Fol. 30 x 21 cm.
Venedig, Wendelin de Spira, 1476.
Catalogue price € 2.500 - 3.500
Catalogue price€ 2.500 - 3.500
$ 2,700 - 3,780
£ 2,250 - 3,150
元 19,550 - 27,370
₽ 248,725 - 348,215
Quadragesimale de floribus sapientiae. 507 (st. 508) Bll. Gefleckt Kalbsldr. d. 18. Jh. mit Rverg., goldgepr. Stehkantenfil. u. Marmorpapiervors. Frühe (erste datierte) Ausgabe dieser bis 1516 insgesamt siebenmal aufgelegten Sammlung von Fastenpredigten des aus Treviso stammenden Serviten Ambrosius Spiera (um 1413 - 1454/55). Seltener Druck aus der von Johannes de Sira 1469 errichteten ersten venezianischen Offizin, die sein Bruder Wendelin seit dessen 1470 erfolgten Tod fortgeführt hatte. Es fehlen ein Registerblatt (2345) sowie die w. Bll. (2345), a, u. Die Registerlagen (2345) und 6789 sind irrtümlich an den Schluss gebunden. Die Textlagen N u. ss nach den Lagen Zbzw. ee. Recht breitrandig, anfangs im Bug u. im Längsrand etwas wasserfl., dort auch einige kl. Bugreparaturen, sonst überwiegend sauber u. wohlerhalten, alt foliert, einige zeitgen. Marinalien. Einband gering berieben, Rücken rest. Vors. im 19. Jh. erneuert. Gest. Exlibris „Caroli ac Mariae Lacaitae filiorvmqve. Selham, Sussex“.
Literatur:
Hain / Cop. 919; BMC V, 248; Pr. 4412; Goff S 678; BSB-Ink S 522; IGI 9129; Oates 1767 /8; Panzer II, 113, 217; Pell. 599; Polain 3586; nicht bei Voull. (11807614) (13)
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Porcelain | A Collection Books & Manuscripts | Asian art | Russian art | Impressionists, Modern Art & 19th Century Paintings | Old Master Paintings | A Collection of Snuff Boxes | Hampel Living | The Collection Dr. Meyn African art