Your search for Thomas Heeremans in the auction
16th - 18th century paintings
Thursday, 22 September 2016
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Thomas Heeremans?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Thomas Heeremans are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
877
Thomas Heeremans,
1641 Haarlem – 1694
EISVERGNÜGEN VOR EINER STADTMAUER Öl auf Eichenholz.
48 x 39,5 cm.
Rechts unten auf dem Lattenzaun signiert und datiert „TH MANS 1691“.
Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000
Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000
$ 12,960 - 16,200
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 93,840 - 117,300
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,492,350
Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Prof. Dr. Claus Grimm vom 23.09.1982.
Darstellungen von Flusslandschaften im Sommer und im Winter gehören zu den favorisierten Sujets des Haarlemer Landschaftsmalers aus dem Kreis Klaes Molenaer (um 1630 - um 1676). Das vorliegende hochformatige Tafelbild zeigt eine Stadt in der linken Bildhälfte, deren Mauern direkt an einen zugefrorenen Fluss stoßen, auf dem sich zahlreiche Personen dem Eisvergnügen hingeben. Durch die Datierung auf dem Gemälde kann die Entstehung des Gemäldes in einen klimatisch besonders kaltenZeitabschnitt, der sogenannten „Kleinen Eiszeit“ datiert werden. In dieser Periode war es nicht selten, dass Flüsse und Kanäle in den Niederlanden für einen längeren Zeitraum zufroren und wie im vorliegenden Gemälde links an der Stadtmauer zu sehen, auch mit Pferdeschlitten befuhren wurden.
Literatur:
Vgl. Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, München 1979, 4. Auflage, Band 2, S. 5 und Abb. Nr. 533. (10700016) (12)
Thomas Heeremans,
1640 Haarlem – 1694
FUN ON THE ICE OUTSIDE A CITY WALL
Oil on oak panel.
48 x 39.5 cm.
Signed and dated “TH MANS 1691“ lower right on the fence.
Accompanied by an expert’s report by Prof Dr Claus Grimm dated 23 September 1982.
Depictions of a riverscape in summer and winter were favourite subjects of the Haarlem landscape painter from the circle of Claes Molenaer.
Literature:
For a comparable work see Walther Bernt, Die Niederländischen Maler und Zeichner des 17. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1979, 4th ed., vol. 2, p. 5, and ill. no. 533.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Thomas Heeremans is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Thomas Heeremans?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Thomas Heeremans?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture & Works of art | Silver & Porcelain | Two collections of ivory objects | Boxes & Miniatures | Russian art | 19th century paintings | Modern & Contemporary art | Asian art | Wristwatches & Clocks | Bags & luggage | 16th - 18th century paintings | Jewellery | Hampel Living