Your search for Jan Harmensz.van Bijlert in the auction
16th - 18th century paintings
Thursday, 7 April 2016
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Jan Harmensz.van Bijlert?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Jan Harmensz.van Bijlert are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
230
Jan van Bijlert,
um 1597 Utrecht - 1671
DIE WAHRSAGERIN Öl auf Holz.
55 x 45 cm.
Dem Gemälde ist eine Expertise von Dr. Paul Huys Janssens beigegeben. Verzeichnet im RKD Image Archive unter der Nummer 1001167726.
Als Halbfigur nach rechts gewendet steht eine mit Turban und kostbarem Mantel bekleidete alte Zigeunerin in einer Landschaft mit Säule am linken Bildrand. Sie scheint gerade im Begriff, ihrer Wahrsagekunst nachzugehen und zählt mit ihren Händen gerade etwas auf, vor sich die Kugel eines Balustradenabschlusses. Besonders fein und kunstvoll ist der pelzverbrämte Umhang wiedergegeben, in dem sich u. a. die herausragende Qualität des Gemäldes präsentiert. Dr. Janssens datiert das vorliegende Gemälde in das Spätwerk des bedeutendsten unter den Utrechter Carravaggisten nach 1650. Als Vergleiche nennt er u.a. „Alte Frau mit Brille“ im Museum Brukenthal, Sibiu/ Rumänien, oder auch „Alte Frau mit Glas“, Sammlund Sir Gyles Isham, 1961. (1040912) (12)
Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000
Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000
$ 12,960 - 16,200
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 93,840 - 117,300
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,492,350
Jan van Bijlert
Ca. 1597 Utrecht - 1671
THE FORTUNE TELLER
Oil on panel.
55 x 45 cm.
Expert’s report by Dr. Paul Huys Janssens enclosed. Listed in the RKD Image archive, no. 1001167726.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Jan Harmensz.van Bijlert is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Jan Harmensz.van Bijlert?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Jan Harmensz.van Bijlert?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues From castles and palaces | 16th - 18th century paintings | Furniture & Interior | Clocks | Sculpture and works of art | Silver | Jewellery & bags | Library | 19th century paintings | Russian art | Asian art | Modern art: The Carl Laszlo collection | Modern and contemporary Art | Modern art: August Hofer | Modern glass | Hampel Living