Auction Old Master Paintings - Part II
» reset
Your personal art agent
You are interested in works by Melchior Brassauw?
We are happy to inform you, if works by Melchior Brassauw are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
727
Melchior Brassauw,
1709 Mechelen - um 1760 Antwerpen
GESELLIGES FAMILIENTREFFEN IN EINEM INNENRAUM MIT GEÖFFNETEN FENSTERN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
66 x 82 cm.
Rechts unten monogrammiert „M.B.“ Verso auf Rahmen alter Aufkleber mit Nennung des Künstlers und Lebensdaten.
Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000
Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000
$ 12,960 - 16,200
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 93,840 - 117,300
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,492,350
Die versammelte Gesellschaft in einem hohen Saal mit an der Decke nach rechts gerafftem hängenden bläulichen Vorhang, einem gekachelten Fußboden, einem großen Rundbogentor, das im Hintergrund nach draußen führt und links einem hohen Fenster mit Butzenscheiben, das im mittleren Teil geöffnet ist. Vor dem Fenster, auf einem Stuhl sitzend, der Hausherr, in einem langen rötlichen Morgenrock mit floralen Mustern, eine Kopfbedeckung tragend und an einem langen dünnen Pfeifchen rauchend. Die männlichen Besucher in eleganter Kleidung mit Perücke, die Damen in langen Kleidern mit weißer Haube als Kopfbedeckung. Einer der Männer mit grüner Jacke scheint gerade einen kleinen braunen Hund mit seinem Fuß zur Seite schieben zu wollen. Links ein kleiner Musikus, der mit seiner Violine aufspielt. Dahinter ein großer Paravent, der teils verschattet ist. Auf der rechten Bildseite, auf einem höheren Podest, die weiße Skulptur eines Putto. Das Licht fällt von links durch das Fenster in den Raum und bestrahlt so die stehende Familie. (12607113) (1) (18)
Melchior Brassauw,
1709 Mechelen - ca. 1760 Antwerp
SOCIABLE FAMILY REUNION IN AN INTERIOR WITH OPEN WINDOWSOil on canvas. Relined.
66 x 82 cm.
Monogrammed “M.B.” lower right. Old labels with artist’s name and dates of birth and death on the reverse.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Melchior Brassauw is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a work by Melchior Brassauw?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a work by Melchior Brassauw?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues
Furniture & Interior and outstanding
Clocks of the 18th/ 19th Century | Sculpture & Works of Art | Maiolica & Spanish-Moorish Ceramics | Extraordinary Objects | Gold Boxes & Jewellery | Russian Art | Old Master Paintings - Part I | Old Master Paintings - Part II | Impressionists & Modern Art | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Decorative objects & Hampel Living | Special Auction: Hollywood and the Universe