Vente Hampel Living: Art russe, Tableaux, Varia
937
Vergoldeter Buddha
Höhe: 24 cm.
Bodenseitiges graviertes Doppelvajra.
Sinotibetisch, 17. Jahrhundert.
Prix de catalogue € 8.000 - 10.000
Prix de catalogue€ 8.000 - 10.000
$ 8,640 - 10,800
£ 7,200 - 9,000
元 62,560 - 78,200
₽ 795,920 - 994,900
Bronze, gegossen, getrieben, ziseliert, vergoldet, mit Resten polychromer Fassung. Auf Doppellotossockel sitzende Buddhafigur mit den Händen im Bhumisparsha-Mudra, Die Spitze des Ushnisha vergoldet, während der Rest des Kopfes in blau getönter, reich gelockter Haarpracht dargestellt ist. Vergoldung leicht berieben. (12912422) (13)
Gilded Buddha
Height: 24 cm.
Double Vajra engraved beneath.
Sino-Tibetian, 17th century.
Bronze; cast, wrought, chased, gilt and with remains of former polychromy. Buddha figure seated on double lotus base with his hands in bhumisparsa mudra gesture. The tip of his ushnisha is gilt while the rest of the head is shown with dense curls tinted in blue. Gilding slightly rubbed.