Vente Sculptures et Haute époque
175
Bronzestatuette des Vulkan, der den Helm
des Aeneas präsentiert
Höhe: 16,2 cm.
Schule von Padua, Ende 16. Jahrhundert.
Prix de catalogue € 3.000 - 4.000
Prix de catalogue€ 3.000 - 4.000
$ 3,240 - 4,320
£ 2,700 - 3,600
元 23,460 - 31,280
₽ 298,470 - 397,960
Die Skulptur möglicherweise nach Cellini oder Donatello. Bronze, schwarz patiniert und sehr schön ziseliert. Die Skulptur steht stilistisch den Werken Andrea Riccios, gen. Broscio (1470 - 1532) nahe. Die Basis in Sieneser Marmor später. (1011696) (12)
Bronze figurine of Vulcan, presenting Aeneas’ helmet
Height: 16.2 cm.
School of Padua, end of the 16th century.
The sculpture possibly after Cellini or Donatello. Bronze with black patination and very fine chasing. The sculpture is stylistically close to works by Andrea Riccio, also known as “Broscio” (1470 - 1532). The Sienese marble base later.