» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 2 July 2020

Clocks & Table Clocks

» reset

Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

129
Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

7,8 x 10,4 x 10,2 cm.
Signiert „Albrecht“ (David Nicolaus Albrecht, 1680 – 1740).

Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price € 10.000 - 15.000  $ 11,200 - 16,800
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 79,600 - 119,400
₽ 796,200 - 1,194,300

 

Horizontale Tischuhr. Gehäuse in Gelbguss, vergoldet. Quadratische Kastenform auf gestelzten Rundpfeilerbeinen mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen, darüber geflügelte Eckfiguren – kleine Sirenen – über Voluten. Die Seiten mit Reliefs religiöser Thematik besetzt: „Jesus zwischen den Aposteln mit dem Heiligen Thomas, die Seitenwunde prüfend“, sowie „Die drei Marien am Grab Jesu“ (jeweils wiederholt). Gehäuseoberseite besetzt mit graviertem Messingziffernblatt mit geschwärzten römischen Stunden und Innenring mit arabischen Stundenzahlen. Einzeigeruhr, der Zeiger in Stahlschnitt. Unterseite als verschließbarer Boden, mit vortretender Glocke. Werkplatine und Spindelabdeckung sowie Regulierdekor durchbrochen gearbeitet und ebenfalls vergoldet. Einige Teile in Stahl, gebläut. Glockenhammer in Stahl. Jüngerer Schlüssel vorhanden. Rest. Erg.

Anmerkung:
Eine weitere Tischuhr des Meisters in der Sammlung des Stadtmuseums Berlin. (Inventarnummer 18480). (1231191) (11)


Rare Berlin baroque table clock
 
7,8 x 10,4 x 10,2 cm.
Signed “Albrecht” (David Nicolaus Albrecht, 1680 – 1740).

Horizontal table clock. With one key of later date. Restored.

Notes:
A further table clock of the master in the collection of the Stadtmuseum Berlin (inventory no. 18480).

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe