» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Impressionists & Modern Art,
19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

Schankadi Prestige-Hocker des Stammes Luba, Kongo
Detailabbildung: Schankadi Prestige-Hocker des Stammes Luba, Kongo
Detailabbildung: Schankadi Prestige-Hocker des Stammes Luba, Kongo
Detailabbildung: Schankadi Prestige-Hocker des Stammes Luba, Kongo
Detailabbildung: Schankadi Prestige-Hocker des Stammes Luba, Kongo

681
Schankadi Prestige-Hocker des Stammes Luba, Kongo

Höhe: 36 cm.
Gesamthöhe mit Holzsockel: ca. 41 cm.

Catalogue price€ 2.500 - 3.000 Catalogue price € 2.500 - 3.000  $ 2,800 - 3,360
£ 2,250 - 2,700
元 19,900 - 23,880
₽ 223,150 - 267,780

 

Weibliche Halbfigur mit Tatoo-Narben, prominent zugespitzten Brüsten, vier Halsringen und der für den Stamm typischen Frisur am Hinterkopf mit eingeschnitztem Kreuzmotiv. Der Unterleib als Rundsockel geschnitzt, altersbedingt von Termitenfraß betroffen. Arme und Hände hochgestellt, tragen die runde Sitzplatte, mit alter Ausbesserung. Dunkle Alterspatina. Diese Hocker waren nicht eigentlich zum Sitzen gedacht, sondern als Zeremonialobjekte bei Versammlungen. Von diesem Typ sind nur wenige Exemplare bekannt geworden (vom Britischen Missionar W.F.P. Burton in den 1920 Jahren dokumentiert). Der Termitenbefall im unteren Bereich erklärt sich daraus, dass diese Schankadi-Figuren ehem. mit Stoff o. ä. umwickelt und in Ahnenhütten aufbewahrt wurden.

Provenienz:
Ehemals Sammlung Kegel-Konjetzko, Hamburg.
In den 1980er Jahren von dort von der Münchener Sammlung eines Ethnologen und Africana-Autors erworben. (1251562) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe