X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 5 December 2019

Silver & Silver plated objects

» reset

Prächtiger silberner Münzhumpen
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger silberner Münzhumpen
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger silberner Münzhumpen
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger silberner Münzhumpen
Detailabbildung: Prächtiger silberner Münzhumpen

261
Prächtiger silberner Münzhumpen

Höhe: 39 cm.
Am Fußring Silberstempel mit Halbmond und Krone 800, Herstellermarke „Hessenberg“ (tätig 1866-1908), Frankfurt am Main sowie Meisterzeichen „V“.
Gestiftet von Kaiser Wilhelm I zum Frühjahrsrennen in Frankfurt 1888.

Catalogue price€ 16.000 - 18.000 Catalogue price € 16.000 - 18.000  $ 17,760 - 19,980
£ 13,440 - 15,120
元 124,960 - 140,580
₽ 1,131,040 - 1,272,420

 

Wandung konisch sich nach oben leicht verjüngend, über weit ausladendem, mit breiter Kehle und Kugelreihe sowie blattkranzdekoriertem Fuß. Deckel zweistufig, gekehlt, bekrönt mit der deutschen Kaiserkrone über Lorbeerkranz. Kräftiger, vollplastisch-figürlich gestalteter Henkel mit Darstellung einer herkulischen bärtigen Gestalt mit Löwenhaube als Herme, nach unten in Akanthusblättern überziehend. Daumenrast C-bogig kräftig ausschwingend. Die Wandung umziehend in vier Reihen mit Silbertalern sämtlicher deutscher Länder besetzt, nach außen hin jeweils die bekrönten Landeswappen der Königreiche, nach innen jeweils mit den Herrscherköpfen. Am Oberrand, zwischen tordierten Profilen, gravierte Aufschrift „Ehrenpreis gegeben von Seiner Majestät Kaiser Wilhelm I./ Frühjahrs-Rennen Frankfurt a/ Main 06. Mai 1888“. Äußeres teil-, Inneres ganzvergoldet. (12111719) (11)


Magnificent silver coin tankard

Height: 39 cm.
Silver hallmark with crescent moon and crown 800 on footrim, maker‘s mark “Hessenberg” (active 1866-1908), Frankfurt am Main, and maker‘s mark “V”.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU