» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 24 September 2020

19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Oswald Achenbach, 1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda

658
Oswald Achenbach,
1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ebenda

KLEINE PROZESSION VOM KOLOSSEUM DURCH EINE BEWOHNTE STRASSE IN ROM Öl auf Leinwand.
130 x 113 cm.
Links unten signiert „Osw. Achenbach“.
In dekorativem Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 20.000 Catalogue price € 15.000 - 20.000  $ 16,800 - 22,400
£ 13,500 - 18,000
元 119,400 - 159,200
₽ 1,338,900 - 1,785,200

 

Zusammen mit seinem Bruder Andreas Achenbach (1815 - 1910) gehört der Künstler zu den bedeutensten Landschaftsmalern dieser Zeit.
 
Im warmen gelb-roten Licht der untergehenden Sonne führt eine kleine Prozession vom Kolosseum durch eine belebte Straße, auf deren rechter Seite zahlreiche Häuser stehen. Ein Hund betrachtet den Kreuzträger am Anfang der Gruppe. Linksseitig führt ein Weg an einer Mauer entlang, hinter der zwischen Häusern Pinienbäume und weitere Pflanzen über den Weg ragen, auf den sich einige Stadtbewohner mit Kindern gesetzt haben. Romantische stimmungsvolle Malerei in der typischen Manier des bekannten Künstlers. Wenige kleinere Retuschen. Rahmenschäden.

Literatur:
Vgl. Martina Sitt (Hrsg.), Andreas und Oswald Achenbach, Das A und O der Landschaft, Köln 1997, S. 132. (12405311) (1) (18)


Oswald Achenbach,
1827 Düsseldorf – 1905 ibid.
SMALL PROCESSION THROUGH AN INHABITED STREET IN FRONT OF THE COLOSSEUM IN ROME Oil on canvas.
130 x 113 cm.
Signed “Osw. Achenbach” lower left.
In decorative frame.

Literature:
Compare Martina Sitt (ed.), Andreas und Oswald Achenbach, Das A und O der Landschaft, Cologne 1997, p. 132.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe