X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 5 December 2019

Impressionists & Modern Art

» reset

Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière
Detailabbildung: Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière
Detailabbildung: Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière
Detailabbildung: Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière

649
Maurice de Vlaminck,
1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière

FLEURS DANS UN VASE, 1940 Öl auf Leinwand.
55 x 46 cm.
Rechts unten signiert.

Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price € 50.000 - 60.000  $ 55,500 - 66,600
£ 42,000 - 50,400
元 390,500 - 468,600
₽ 3,534,500 - 4,241,400

 

Der autodidaktische Künstler gehört zu den Mitinitiatoren der Fauvisten-Bewegung mit Henri Matisse (1869-1954) und Raoul Dufy (1877-1953). Seine Werke zeichnen sich durch eine spontane Malweise aus.

Vor einem dunklen Hintergrund hebt sich ein buntes Blumenbouquet in einer einfachen Vase ab, welche auf einem Tisch steht. Am rechten Bildrand hellt ein Lichtschimmer die ansonsten dunkle Stimmung des Bildes auf. Die intensiven Farben der gelben Dahlien, der zinnoberroten Veilchen und der Blütenblätter zeugen von der Vielfältigkeit und Lebendigkeit der Pinselführung des Malers. Dieses Gemälde zeigt nicht, wie so oft, ein ruhiges Landschaftsbild, eher eine getriebene Lebendigkeit, die das bewegte Oeuvre von Maurice de Vlaminck auszeichnet. (†) (1211161) (10)


Maurice de Vlaminck,
1876 Paris – 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière
FLEURS DANS UN VASE, 1940Oil on canvas.
55 x 46 cm.
Signed lower right.

A colourful flower bouquet in a simple vase stands out against a dark background. This painting is not, as is often the case, a quiet landscape but has a driven vibrancy instead, which features in Maurice de Vlaminck’s animated oeuvre. (†)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU