» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Furniture & Interior

» reset

Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode
Detailabbildung: Louis XV-Kommode

43
Louis XV-Kommode

Höhe: 91 cm.
Breite: 142 cm.
Tiefe: 62 cm.
Unter der Deckplatte gestempelt „J. Schmitz“ (Joseph Schmitz) und „JME“ (Zunftstempel).
Frankreich, um 1750.

Catalogue price€ 22.000 - 26.000 Catalogue price € 22.000 - 26.000  $ 24,640 - 29,120
£ 19,800 - 23,400
元 175,120 - 206,960
₽ 1,963,720 - 2,320,760

 

In Volutenbronzesabots mit Akanthusdekor stehende geschwungene gekantete Beine, den zweischübigen Korpus sans traverse tragend. Der untere Schub mit Lambrequinabschluss, dieser besetzt mit ziselierten Bronzen. Beide Schübe mit Handhaben in gegossener und vergoldeter Bronze, Blüten und Blattwerk zeigend. Die Schlüsselschilder mit Rocailledekor. Die beiden Schübe übergreifende, feine Intarsienkartusche, in verschiedenen Hölzern intarsiert mit Spiegelfurnier. Zentrale Kartusche mit Vogel- und Maskarondekor versehen sowie mit verschiedenen Blüten, wie Lilien und Narzissen. Den Zügen des Möbels folgende Brech d‘alep-Marmordeckplatte, profiliert.

Anmerkung:
Joseph Schmitz war Pariser Ebenist, Meister ab dem 18. Juni 1761, und hatte seine Werkstatt in der Rue de Charonne. (12418910) (13)


Louis XV commode
  
Height: 91 cm.
Width: 142 cm.
Depth: 62 cm.
Stamped “J. Schmitz” (Joseph Schmitz) on table top and “JME”.
France, ca. 1750.

Notes:
Joseph Schmitz was a Paris ebonist, master since 18 June 1761 and his workshop in the Rue de Charonne.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe