» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris
Detailabbildung: Jean-Baptiste Lallemand, 1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris

210
Jean-Baptiste Lallemand,
1716 Dijon – um 1803 Paris

PARKLANDSCHAFT MIT SCHLOSS UND BLUMEN ÜBERBRINGENDEM JUNGEN MANN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
107,5 x 138,5 cm.
Links unten auf Steinsockel Signatur.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 28.000 - 35.000 Catalogue price € 28.000 - 35.000  $ 31,360 - 39,200
£ 25,200 - 31,500
元 222,880 - 278,600
₽ 2,499,280 - 3,124,100

 

In einer großen Parkanlage mit einem barocken Schloß, vor dem sich ein rechteckiger Brunnen mit einer großen Wasserfontäne befindet, zwei elegante Damen in langen feinen Gewändern. Sie sitzen vor bewaldetem Hintergrund unterhalb eines Steinsockels, auf dem eine große, beschädigte Kratervase mit Relief steht. Ein junger Gärtner mit einem Spaten in der linken Hand bietet ihnen in einem geflochtenen Korb frisch geschnittene, zartrosafarbene Rosenblüten an, nach denen eine der Damen greift. Auf dem Boden vor ihnen ein Kind, mit einem Hund spielend, während links hinter ihnen eine Frau weitere Rosen schneidet. Am Brunnen zudem eine Gärtnerin, die zwei Kannen mit Wasser befüllt. Im Vordergrund rechts steht eine glänzende Kanne neben einem antiken Säulenstück. Harmonische Malerei mit hohem blauen Horizont und teils leicht rosa verfärbten Wolken. Retuschen. (1240362) (1) (18)


Jean-Baptiste Lallemand,
1716 Dijon – 1803 Paris
PARK LANDSCAPE WITH CASTLE AND YOUNG MAN DELIVERING FLOWERS Oil on canvas. Relined.
107.5 x 138.5 cm.
Signed on stone base lower left.
In gilt frame.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe