» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Jacob Adriaensz Backer, 1608 Harlingen – 1651 Amsterdam
Detailabbildung: Jacob Adriaensz Backer, 1608 Harlingen – 1651 Amsterdam
Detailabbildung: Jacob Adriaensz Backer, 1608 Harlingen – 1651 Amsterdam
Detailabbildung: Jacob Adriaensz Backer, 1608 Harlingen – 1651 Amsterdam

285
Jacob Adriaensz Backer,
1608 Harlingen – 1651 Amsterdam

BILDNIS EINES VIOLINENSPIELERS (ALLEGORIE DES GEHÖRS)Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
70 x 59,5 cm.
In breitem Holzrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price € 40.000 - 60.000  $ 44,800 - 67,200
£ 36,000 - 54,000
元 318,400 - 477,600
₽ 3,570,400 - 5,355,600

 

Anbei ein Gutachten von Peter van den Brink, 21. Januar 2014. 

Vor braunem Hintergrund das Brustbildnis nach links eines jungen vollbärtigen Mannes mit langen, dunkelblonden, lockigen Haaren. Er hat sich so gedreht, dass der Betrachter des Gemäldes auf seine linke Schulter blickt mit einem weißen Hemd und einem grauen Mantelüberwurf im Vordergrund an dem er seine hellbraune Geige hält. Hinter der Geige Teile des Geigenbogens erkennbar. Der junge Mann scheint gerade auf dieser Geige zu spielen, er hat zudem seinen Kopf leicht gewendet und schaut mit seinen glänzenden hellbraunen Augen aus dem Bild heraus. Dabei hat er den roten Mund leicht geöffnet und scheint zu seiner Musik zu singen. Die Darstellung könnte auch eine Allegorie des Gehörs sein, die im 17. Jahrhundert besonders beliebt waren. Qualitätvolle Malerei in überwiegend monochromer beige-brauner Farbigkeit. Dabei das Inkarnat des Violinenspielers durch hellere Farbgebung besonders herausgestellt. Rest., Retuschen.

Provenienz:
Versteigerung Köln, Van Ham, 15. November 2013, Lot 545. (12520913)


Jacob Adriaensz Backer,
1608 Harlingen – 1651 Amsterdam
PORTRAIT OF A VIOLINIST (ALLEGORY OF HEARING)Oil on panel. Parquetted.
70 x 59.5 cm.
In broad wooden frame. 

Enclosed an expertise by Peter van den Brink, 21 January 2014.

This could be depiction of the Allegory of Hearing, which was especially popular in the 17th century. The flesh tones of the violinist are particularly emphasized through lighter colouration. Restored, with retouching.

Provenance:
Auktion Cologne, Van Ham, 15 November 2013, lot 454.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe