» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 2 July 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts

474
Italienische Schule des 16. Jahrhunderts

MADONNA MIT KIND Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
Durchmesser: 98 cm.
In dekorativem Tondorahmen.

Catalogue price€ 20.000 - 25.000 Catalogue price € 20.000 - 25.000  $ 22,400 - 28,000
£ 18,000 - 22,500
元 159,200 - 199,000
₽ 1,592,400 - 1,990,500

 

Das Gemälde folgt dem Werk „Madonna della Puritá“ in der Basilika von San Paolo Maggiore in Neapel, dem Werk von Luis de Morales (um 1509-1586).
Halbbildnis der Madonna mit rotem Gewand und einem blauen Mantel, der mit goldener Bordüre und Goldstickerei reich verziert ist. Sie hält auf ihrer rechten Seite, mit einem weißen Laken in ihrem Schoß, den blondgelockten, nackten Jesusknaben, der seine rechte Hand liebevoll an den Hals der Mutter gelegt hat. Seinen Kopf hat er umgewandt und blickt mit seinen großen dunklen Augen aufmerksam aus dem Bild hinaus. In seiner Linken hält er auf seinem Knie einen Apfel. Die Gottesmutter hingegen, mit ihrem zarten hellen Inkarnat, hat die Augen halb geschlossen und sie schaut seitlich traurig nach unten, wohl des zukünftigen Schicksals ihres Sohnes bewußt. Der Hintergrund mit prachtvollen floralen, goldenen Motiven auf dunkelgrünem Untergrund. Rest. (12313013) (18)


Italian School, 16th century
MADONNA AND CHILD Oil on panel. Parquetted.
Diameter: 98 cm.
In decorative Tondo frame.

The painting is similar to the Madonna della Puritá at San Paolo Maggiore in Naples, a work by Luis de Morales (ca. 1509-1586). Restored.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe