» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Furniture & Interior

» reset

Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Detailabbildung: Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Detailabbildung: Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Detailabbildung: Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne

87
Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne

Höhe: 91,5 cm.
Durchmesser: 73,5 cm.
Auf einer der Stege signiert „F. BARBEDIENNE“.
Paris, um 1855.

Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 70.000 Catalogue price € 50.000 - 70.000  $ 56,000 - 78,400
£ 45,000 - 63,000
元 398,000 - 557,200
₽ 3,981,000 - 5,573,400

 

Bronze, gegossen, ziseliert, vergoldet. Auf Kufenfüßen stehende drei Beine in geflügelte Genien übergehend und unten durch Stege verbunden. Deckplatte mit polychrom gegeneinander gesetzten Marmorsorten wirkungsreich marketiert. Auf schwarzem Grund werden feine Blütenranken mit Blüten unterschiedlicher Couleur gezeigt, gerahmt von weiß flankierten roten konzentrisch angeordneten Ringen. Mittig ein in einem Kirschenzweig sitzender Papagei, von den roten Früchten aufs Schönste umspielt. Deckplatte umrandet von fein ziselierter und vergoldeter Bronzeumrandung. Der Entwurf von Henry Cahieux (1825-1854), dessen Tisch ein Jahr nach seinem Ableben im damaligen South Kensington Museum, heute Victoria & Albert Museum, 1855 präsentiert wurde.

Literatur:
John Braund, Illustrations of Furniture, Candelabra, Musical Instruments, from the Great Exhibitions of London and Paris: with examples of similar articles from royal palaces and mansions, London 1858, Tafel IX.
Jonathan Meyer, Great Exhibitions – London – New York – Paris – Philadelphia, 1851-1900, Woodbridge, The Antique Collectors´ Club, 2006, S. 95, Abb. C15. (1241901) (13)


Gout grec guéridon from the Barbedienne estate

Height: 91.5 cm.
Diameter: 73.5 cm.
Signed on one of the columns “F. BARBEDIENNE”.
Paris, ca. 1855.

Bronze; cast, chased and gilt. Designed by Henry Cahieux (1825-1854), whose table was presented at the former South Kensington Museum, today Victoria & Albert Museum, London in 1855.

Literature:
J. Braund, Illustrations of Furniture, Candelabra, Musical Instruments etc., from the Great Exhibitions of London and Paris, London 1858, plate IX.
J. Meyer, Great Exhibitions – London – New York – Paris – Philadelphia, 1851-1900, Woodbridge, The Antique Collectors’ Club, 2006, p. 95, ill. C15.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe