» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part II

» reset

Gabriele Bella, 1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Gabriele Bella, 1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Gabriele Bella, 1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Gabriele Bella, 1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Gabriele Bella, 1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Gabriele Bella, 1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.

451
Gabriele Bella,
1730 Venedig - 1799 ebenda, zug.

GROßES FEST AUF DEM MARKUSPLATZ IN VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
112 x 146,5 cm.
In vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 18.000 Catalogue price € 15.000 - 18.000  $ 16,800 - 20,160
£ 13,500 - 16,200
元 119,400 - 143,280
₽ 1,338,900 - 1,606,680

 

Im abendlichen Licht, auf dem Markusplatz, ein großes Fest mit Honoratioren in einer speziellen Vorrichtung, die auf zwei langen Tragestangen von mehreren Männern getragen werden. Sie jubeln dem seitlich des Weges stehenden Volk zu und werfen zahlreiche Geldstücke in die Menge. In der Mitte des Vordergrundes sieht man eine Gruppe von Männern, die um die herabfallenden Münzen kämpfen. Auf der linken Bildseite fällt der Blick zunächst auf die Fassade des Markusdoms, dann auf den unteren Teil des hohen Campanile und schließlich, über die Piazetta, auf den Canal Grande, an dessen Ufer einige Gondeln angelegt haben. Figurenreiche Darstellung, in überwiegend beige-brauner und roter Farbigkeit. Retuschen. An den Rändern leichter Farbabrieb.

Der Maler Gabriele Bella, der in der Nachfolgegeneration der venezianischen Vedutenmalerei nach Canaletto (1697-1768) und Bernardo Bellotto (1721-1780) in Venedig wirkte, hat sich überwiegend der Darstellung von venezianischen Festveranstaltungen und Prozessionsumzügen, aber auch dem venezianischen Leben insgesamt gewidmet. (1250948) (18)


Gabriele Bella,
1730 Venice - 1799 ibid., attributed
LARGE FEAST ON SAINT MARK‘S SQUARE IN VENICE Oil on canvas. Relined.
112 x 146.5 cm.
In gilt frame.
Retouching. Minor paint abrasion on edges.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe