» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 2 April 2020

19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889
Detailabbildung: François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889
Detailabbildung: François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889
Detailabbildung: François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889
Detailabbildung: François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889
Detailabbildung: François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889
Detailabbildung: François-Antoine Bossuet, 1798 – 1889

745
François-Antoine Bossuet,
1798 – 1889

Gemäldepaar
SÜDLICHE LANDSCHAFTEN MIT RUINENSTAFFAGEÖl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
31,5 x 50 cm.
Unterhalb eines Zaunes signiert: „Fr. Bossuet“.
In vergoldeten akanthusverzierten Rahmen, eine Ecklösung locker.

Catalogue price€ 5.000 - 8.000 Catalogue price € 5.000 - 8.000  $ 5,450 - 8,720
£ 4,400 - 7,040
元 38,850 - 62,160
₽ 423,900 - 678,240

 

Als Pendants aufgebaute Landschaften mit südländisch anmutender Figurenstaffage die in den Bildraum führenden Diagonalen beschreitend. Diese werden gebildet einmal durch einen Weg, welcher parallel zu einem in ein offenes Gewässer mündenden Fluss verläuft und einmal durch einen Sandweg, welcher von der untergehenden Abendsonne in ein wohliges Licht gehüllt wird und die Passanten an eine Ruine vorbeiführt. In Antwerpen ausgebildet war der in Ypres geborene Künstler bekannt für seine spanischen und italienischen Impressionen. Seine Spezialität, die Perspektive, bearbeitete er in einem Traktat und wurde 1855 Professor der Kunstakademie zu Brüssel. Rest. Einmal mit Farbverlusten in Ecke rechts unten. (12205627) (13)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe