» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 2 July 2020

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Francesco Albotto, 1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda

506
Francesco Albotto,
1721/22 Venedig – 1757 ebenda

VEDUTE MIT ANSICHT DER PUNTA DELLA DOGANA UND SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
102 x 124 cm.
In vergoldetem, vegetabil ornamentalisierten Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price € 50.000 - 60.000  $ 56,000 - 67,200
£ 45,000 - 54,000
元 398,000 - 477,600
₽ 3,981,000 - 4,777,200

 

Anbei in Kopie eine Expertise von Dr. Federica Spadotto vom 19. März 2016.

Der Canal Grande liegt ruhig vor uns und nur hellblaue Lichtreflexe durchbrechen die Stille, mit welcher er die Fassaden der Punta della Dogana und der Santa Maria della Salute reflektiert und so ihre Wichtigkeit als Thema in die untere Bildhälfte hinein erweitert. Unten rechts gleitet eine Gondel in das Bildfeld hinein und verbindet den Betrachterraum mit der Darstellung- ganz so, wie auf dem Prototyp von Michele Marieschi (1696/1710-1743), welches heute im Museum of Fine Arts in Houston aufbewahrt wird und für die vorliegende Komposition des Schülers und Assistents von Marieschi Pate gestanden hat. Retuschen vorwiegend im Himmel, restaurierter Winkelriss.

Literatur:
Vgl.: Rodolfo Pallucchini, Francesco Albotto erede di Marieschi, in: Arte Veneta, XXVI, 1972. (1231074) (3) (13)


Francesco Albotto,
1721/22 Venice – 1757 ibid.
VEDUTA OF THE PUNTA DELLA DOGANA AND SANTA MARIA DELLA SALUTE Oil on canvas. Relined.
102 x 124 cm.
In gilt frame with ornamental vegetal decor.

A copy of the expert’s report by Dr. Federica Spadotto dated 19 March 2016 is enclosed.

With retouching, predominantly in the sky, restored tear.

Literature:
Compare: Rudolfo Pallucchini, Francesco Albotto erede di Marieschi, in: Arte Veneta, XXVI, 1972.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe