» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Dirck van Delen, 1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Dirck van Delen, 1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Dirck van Delen, 1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Dirck van Delen, 1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Dirck van Delen, 1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, zug.

288
Dirck van Delen,
1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, zug.

INNENANSICHT EINER KIRCHE MIT BEWAFFNETEN MÄNNERN UND einem BOGENSCHÜTZEn Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
74 x 103,5 cm.
In profiliertem Nussholzrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 55.000 Catalogue price € 35.000 - 55.000  $ 39,200 - 61,600
£ 31,500 - 49,500
元 278,600 - 437,800
₽ 3,124,100 - 4,909,300

 

Perspektivisch korrekter Einblick in eine, von den Seitenfenstern beleuchtete Kirche, der ein antikisierender Vorbau vorgeschaltet ist, der rechts ins Freie blicken lässt, auf antikisierende Gebäude. Vergleichbar ist etwa der große Gartenpalast, datiert und signiert von 1640 im Kunsthistorischen Museum in Wien, Inventarnummer 1307, oder „Salome mit der Königin von Saba“, Christie's London, 29.11.1963, Lot 40, ebenfalls signiert und datiert 1633. Die Darstellung mag ein Hinweis sein auf die Verbindungen des Alten mit dem Neuen Bundes oder bezieht sich auf eine Geschichte des Alten Testaments, welche es noch zu identifizieren gilt.

Dirk van Delen war spezialisiert auf Innenansichten und auf Architekturcapriccios, wie auch Hans Vredeman de Vries (1527-1604/23) oder Hendrick van Steenwyck d. Ä. (um 1550-1603) und Hendrick van Steenwyck d. J. (1580-1649). Bezüglich der Figuren arbeitete er gerne mit Anthonie Palamedesz (1601-1673), Dirck Hals (1591-1656), Pieter Jacobsz. Codde (1599-1678) und Jan Olis (um 1610-1676) zusammen. (1250145) (13)


Dirck van Delen,
1605 Heusden – 1671 Arnemuiden, attributed
CHURCH INTERIOR WITH ARMED MEN AND ARCHEROil on panel. Parquetted.
74 x 103.5 cm.
In profiled walnut frame.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe