» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts

181
Deutscher Maler des 16. Jahrhunderts

PORTRAIT EINES MANNES Öl auf Holz.
90 x 63 cm.
In wurzelholzfurniertem Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 25.000 - 35.000 Catalogue price € 25.000 - 35.000  $ 28,000 - 39,200
£ 22,500 - 31,500
元 199,000 - 278,600
₽ 1,990,500 - 2,786,700

 

Dreiviertelportrait eines älteren Herrn mit dem Betrachter zugewandtem Blick. Eine Hand auf einer vor ihm liegenden Tischplatte, die andere auf ihn selbst hinweisend. Der schwarze Mantel pelzverbrämt, eine schwarze Kappe sein Haupt überfangend. Zu seiner Linken in Grün „Anno Domini 1583“, zu seiner Rechten „Aetatis sue 69“. Das Portrait erinnert sowohl in Bezug auf die Kleidung als auch auf das Gesicht und die Barttracht an Gerhard Mercator (1512-1594), welcher im Jahr 1583 jedoch bereits 72 war und nicht 69. Die Anzahl bekannter Männer, deren Geburtsjahr 1514 war und welche im Jahr 1583 noch lebten, ist jedoch übersichtlich, sodass eine Identifizierung nicht unmöglich ist. Rest. (1241041) (13)


German School, 16th century
PORTRAIT OF A MAN Oil on wood.
90 x 63 cm.
In burr veneer frame.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe