» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661
Detailabbildung: Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661
Detailabbildung: Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661
Detailabbildung: Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661
Detailabbildung: Daniel Seghers, 1590 Antwerpen – 1661

338
Daniel Seghers,
1590 Antwerpen – 1661

BLUMENSTRAUSS IN GLASVASE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
67,5 x 56 cm.
In schwarzem Wellenleistenrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 25.000 - 35.000 Catalogue price € 25.000 - 35.000  $ 28,000 - 39,200
£ 22,500 - 31,500
元 199,000 - 278,600
₽ 2,231,500 - 3,124,100

 

Beigegeben in Kopie eine Expertise von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, vom 10. Juli 2019.

Vor dunklem Grund, auf einer angedeuteten Tischplatte, eine entfärbte Glasvase mit zahlreichen lang- und kurzstieligen Blumen, welche sich durch ihre polychrome Darstellung abheben. Dargestellt sind eine Pfingstrose, weitere Rosen und Peonien, mehrere verschiedenfarbige geflammte Tulpen, Winden und Iris.

Dr. Ertz kommt in seinem Gutachten, welches er nach der Beschäftigung mit dem Originalgemälde anfertigte, zu dem Ergebnis, dass das vorliegende Gemälde eigenhändig von dem flämischen Maler Daniel Seghers in den 1640er Jahren in Antwerpen gefertigt worden ist. Seghers malte fast ausschließlich Blumenstillleben, seine Kartuschen ließ er gerne von Malerkollegen wie Erasmus Quellinus d. J. (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut d. Ä. (1597-1655) und Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) füllen, mit meist religiösen Motiven. Oft orientierte sich Seghers an Blumenkränzen und Gebinden von Jan Brueghel d. Ä. (1568-1625), sodass auch hier eine gewisse Nähe zu Brueghel zu erkennen ist. (1210341) (13)


Daniel Seghers,
1590 Antwerp – 1661
BOUQUET IN GLASS VASE Oil on canvas. Relined.
67.5 x 56 cm.
In black ripple moulding frame.

Accompanied by a copy of an expert's report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, dated 10 July 2019.

Dr Ertz, who examined the original painting concludes in his report that the present painting was painted by the Flemish painter Daniel Seghers in the 1640s in Antwerp. Seghers almost exclusively painted floral still lifes, while he liked his cartouches being painted by colleagues such as Erasmus Quellinus the Younger (1607-1678), Cornelis Schut the Elder (1597-1655) and Johan Boeckhorst (1605-1668) filled often with religious motifs.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe