» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 2 April 2020

Old Master Paintings Part II

» reset

Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ciccio Graziani, Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.

489
Ciccio Graziani,
Italienischer Maler des 17./ 18. Jahrhunderts, zug.

Gemäldepaar
SCHLACHTENSZENENÖl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
Je 30 x 75 cm.
In dekorativen vergoldeten Prunkrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 15.000 - 18.000 Catalogue price € 15.000 - 18.000  $ 16,350 - 19,620
£ 13,200 - 15,840
元 116,550 - 139,860
₽ 1,271,700 - 1,526,040

 

Jeweils auf freiem Feld in bergiger Landschaft die heftig gegeneinander kämpfenden unterschiedlichen Truppen. Jeweils links wird die Schlacht von einem Baum eingerahmt. Zu sehen die meist auf Pferden kämpfenden Soldaten in Rüstung, mit Helm oder Kleidung mit Hut und Feder, denen ein Heer von Kämpfern mit Turban und meist roten Gewändern gegenübersteht. Erbittert gekämpft wird mit Speeren, Gewehren und Degen. Auf beiden Gemälden sind jeweils im Vordergrund einige Kämpfer und Pferde zu Boden gegangen. Im weiten Hintergrund sind erneut Soldaten zu erkennen und hohe Rauchschwaden, die zum blauen Himmel hochsteigen. Darstellung des Schlachtengetümmels in überwiegend reduzierter Farbigkeit, wobei besonders die weißen Pferde und einzelne rote Kleidungsstücke einen besonderen Akzent setzen.
(1222201) (18)


Ciccio Graziani,
Italian painter, 17th/ 18th century, attributed

Pair of paintings
BATTLE SCENES Oil on canvas. Relined.
30 x 75 cm each.
In magnificent decorative gilt frame.

Each on an empty field in mountainous landscape with troops engaged in heavy fighting.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe