Furniture & Interior, Clocks, Bibliotheca
Thursday, 23 September 2021

Charles Henri Joseph Cordier, 1827 – 1905

132
Charles Henri Joseph Cordier,
1827 – 1905

ALGERISCHE JÜDIN - JUIVE D'ALGERHöhe: 44,3 cm.
Tiefe: 18,8 cm.
Schauseitig an der Bordüre ihres Umhangs signiert und datiert „C. Cordier 1862“.

Catalogue price€ 48.000 - 55.000 Catalogue price € 48.000 - 55.000  $ 57,600 - 66,000
£ 43,200 - 49,500
元 362,880 - 415,800
₽ 4,088,160 - 4,684,350

Bronze, versilbert, vergoldet mit roten und blauen Emaileinlagen. 1846 trat Cordier der Ecole des beaux arts in Paris bei und schon schnell erkannte man sein Geschick, das menschliche Wesen festzuhalten, sodass er bereits 1851 von der französischen Regierung nach Afrika geschickt wurde - entsprechend entstand 1851 eine Büste eines Einwohners von Timbuktu, 1852 eine Büste einer „Afrikanischen Venus“ und auch Büsten von Bewohnern des asiatischen Raumes. Im Salon von 1857 stellte er 18 Büsten aus, davon zwölf Studien von Algeriern, die meisten in Bronze. Er vervollkommnete die Polychromie seiner Werke, indem er zum Salon 1863 die Büste einer algerischen Jüdin aus emaillierter Bronze, Onyx und Porphyr schickte; 1864 eine junge Mulattin aus Bronze, Email und Onyx. Unsere Büste kann also als Vorläufer derjenigen Version gesehen werden, die 1863 ausgestellt worden ist.

Die Vergleichsskulptur im Metroplitan Museum of Art in New York (Siehe Vergleichsabb.) könnte mit derjenigen Büste ident sein, die Cordier 1863 im Salon ausstellte.

Vgl. Christine Barthe, Edouard Papet, Laure de Margerie und Maria Vigli, Charles Cordier - l‘autre et l‘ailleurs. 1827 - 1905, Paris 2004, Katalog anlässlich der Ausstellung „Charles Cordier (1827-1905), sculpteur, l‘autre et l‘ailleurs“, Paris, Musée d‘Orsay, 2. Februar-2. Mai 2004; Québec, Musée national des Beaux-Arts du Québec, 10. Juni-6. September 2004; New York, Dahesh Museum of Art, 12. Oktober - 9. Januar 2005. (1280564) (13)

Charles Henri Joseph Cordier,
1827 – 1905
JEWISH WOMAN OF ALGIERS - JUIVE D'ALGER
Height: 44.3 cm.
Depth: 18.8 cm.
Signed and dated on border of her scarf on the front “C. Cordier 1862”.

Bronze; silvered, gilt with red and blue enamelling. In 1846 Cordier joined the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris, where his talent for capturing the human form was quickly recognized. He was subsequently sent to Africa by the French government in 1851, where he created a bust of a local man of Timbuktu and in 1852 a bust of an African Venus as well as busts of natives from Asian ethnic backgrounds. He exhibited 18 busts at the Salon of 1857, including 12 studies of Algerians, most of them bronzes.
He perfected the polychromy of his works and sent a bust of Woman from Algiers in enamelled bronze, onyx and porphyry to the Salon in 1863 and a young woman of mixed African and European ancestry in bronze, enamel and onyx in 1864. Our bust can also be considered a precursor of the versions exhibited in 1863.

Notes:
A very similar sculpture held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York (see illustration for comparison) could be identical to the bust that Cordier exhibited at the Salon in 1863.

Compare C. Barthe, E. Papet, L. de Margerie und Maria Vigli, Charles Cordier - l'autre et l'ailleurs. 1827 - 1905, Paris 2004, exhibition catalogue “Charles Cordier (1827-1905), sculpteur, l'autre et l'ailleurs“, Paris, Musée d'Orsay, 2 February-2 May 2004; Québec, Musée national des Beaux-Arts du Québec, 10 June-6 September 2004; New York, Dahesh Museum of Art, 12 October-9 January 2005.